+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default Why is this button grey?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Simple question that is killing me softly. Why is this button grey? I finally figured out how to get a .stb file working, and now this.



    Thanks for the help!
    Last edited by oftenly; 18th Aug 2017 at 12:36 am.

  2. #2
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Short answer -- you can not choose that selection.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Follow-up question -- why? Perhaps more importantly -- how do I then add a style?

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Check the system variable PSTYLEMODE. If your drawing is using a color table, you won't have the option to work with plot styles. The command CONVERTPSTYLES will change the drawing from color-table based to plot-style based.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default

    It's set to 0, which apparently means named plot styles, which is what I want.

    I went through all the steps to convert my monochrome.ctb style to a .stb one, and applied it, and so I'm at the point where I should be able to create a bunch of different styles and apply them to different layers.

    I just can't add styles, and all my internet searches come up with nothing. What could I possibly be missing?

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,718

    Default

    You can edit the one you have selected at the moment and hit the Save As button.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,177

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by oftenly View Post
    I went through all the steps to convert my monochrome.ctb style to a .stb one, and applied it
    Why did you convert your monochrome.ctb style to a .stb style? Autocad ships with a monochrome.stb plot style already set up, so there is no need to convert anything.

    If you open the standard monochrome.stb file that should be located in your Plot Styles folder, you will see that the "Add Styles" button is available, (see image below). I'm guessing maybe something went wrong when you converted your .ctb file?
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. How can i change the Backspace button's function into another button
    By cookieguy20000 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2015, 04:12 pm
  2. Rendering grey
    By Gavin Studd in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd May 2014, 02:50 pm
  3. What are these little grey boxes?
    By Bartydulake in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2013, 03:42 pm
  4. Middle button pan and right button object drag doesnt work
    By henryhavinci in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 06:27 pm
  5. Setting middle mouse button as F3 button
    By alerch in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2006, 10:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts