+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jUNI0R's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    JUST 1 WINDOW
    Computer:
    PRETTY DECENT
    Motherboard:
    SHE ISNT
    Graphics:
    WHEN I LOOK THROUGH GLASS THE GRAPHICS ARE NOT THE BEST
    Primary Storage:
    BASEMENT
    Secondary Storage:
    I GUESS SOMEWHERE IN MY CLOSET
    Monitor:
    NOT YET
    Discipline
    Civil
    jUNI0R's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    YES
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    DECENT
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy Osnaps and Ortho

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey everyone,

    I am new to drafting and been having trouble with Osnaps and Ortho clashing when i draw lines, plines, measure and etc. Pretty much anytime i type in a command, and sometimes randomly. What i mean is that whenever i press F3 which is key bound to snaps or F8 which is key bound to Ortho they scramble up. Example: Im drawing a line to the edge of another line so to keep it straight i press ortho but it turns osnaps off, so i press osnaps to turn it back on, but it than turns my ortho off. So i press osnaps again and it actually turn it back, so than i go back to pressing ortho and it turns my osnaps off again and its a big merry-go-round that takes up to 5 minutes to get correct. Sometimes i just end up closing AutoCAD completely to fix this, but after awhile it starts back up again.

    If anyone knows how to fix this, it would be much appreciated!
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,882

    Default

    Look into using F10 polar tracking it does the snap intersection with a ortho say for a line on an angle.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jUNI0R's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    JUST 1 WINDOW
    Computer:
    PRETTY DECENT
    Motherboard:
    SHE ISNT
    Graphics:
    WHEN I LOOK THROUGH GLASS THE GRAPHICS ARE NOT THE BEST
    Primary Storage:
    BASEMENT
    Secondary Storage:
    I GUESS SOMEWHERE IN MY CLOSET
    Monitor:
    NOT YET
    Discipline
    Civil
    jUNI0R's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    YES
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    DECENT
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Sweet as, thanks mate. That one is actually pretty good. Just now have to create a new habit. Wish Snaps and Ortho would just work...

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,501

    Default

    While you may have found a work-around it doesn't solve the problem. I would recommend first trying to "Reset Settings to Default" as found under the AutoDesk program heading in the Start menu.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jUNI0R View Post
    Hey everyone,

    I am new to drafting and been having trouble with Osnaps and Ortho clashing when i draw lines, plines, measure and etc. Pretty much anytime i type in a command, and sometimes randomly. What i mean is that whenever i press F3 which is key bound to snaps or F8 which is key bound to Ortho they scramble up. Example: Im drawing a line to the edge of another line so to keep it straight i press ortho but it turns osnaps off, so i press osnaps to turn it back on, but it than turns my ortho off. So i press osnaps again and it actually turn it back, so than i go back to pressing ortho and it turns my osnaps off again and its a big merry-go-round that takes up to 5 minutes to get correct. Sometimes i just end up closing AutoCAD completely to fix this, but after awhile it starts back up again.

    If anyone knows how to fix this, it would be much appreciated!
    Thanks.
    This was supposedly fixed in one of the 2017 updates, are you running the latest update/patch?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    I'm running 2018, and there is still a difficulty with snaps and ortho. It's not that they mutually exclude each other. Ortho gives priority to snaps that are on the X or Y axis. Sometimes a snap will be acquired even if it is off screen and the cursor is moving away from it, depending on where the cursor was when the command becomes "live" by moving the cursor. Sometimes this conflict makes it seem as though there are no snaps working because ortho is busy trying to find one on X or Y. I wonder if this is muddying the water a bit for the OP. I do use polar tracking and auto snap tracking too, to clear up the issue, but it is not perfect.

    I try to avoid using ortho at all unless I need to draw something exactly on X and Y that I can't make with a polygon. Polar tracking does a pretty fair job of "locking" onto X and Y itself. One just has to be aware of how it operates and slow down so one can see the lock occur.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    I love Polar tracking when you combine that with OSnap tracking, it's the cat's meow. I stopped using Ortho many years ago.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jUNI0R's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    JUST 1 WINDOW
    Computer:
    PRETTY DECENT
    Motherboard:
    SHE ISNT
    Graphics:
    WHEN I LOOK THROUGH GLASS THE GRAPHICS ARE NOT THE BEST
    Primary Storage:
    BASEMENT
    Secondary Storage:
    I GUESS SOMEWHERE IN MY CLOSET
    Monitor:
    NOT YET
    Discipline
    Civil
    jUNI0R's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    YES
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    DECENT
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Ill try that soon, i'm not too confident in messing with work files at this very moment. (Just lacking the knowledge to do it correctly without affecting other work files.)

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Just do it. If it doesn't work, UNDO!
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Just do it. If it doesn't work, UNDO!
    ...Or when it asks you if you want to save after clicking the red "X", click No. And, Autosave DOES NOT overwrite the work file. By the way, the tracking and snap settings reside in your own workspace, not the drawing file. You can't damage the files by changing drafting settings, unless you save one full of errors. To prevent that, make a copy (save as) of a file to play with on your "C" drive. Name it something so unique that it can't possibly be saved over another drawing, like Gilligan's Island.dwg or something.

    You can even protect your own workspace from silly mistakes. After making settings changes, save your workspace as one with a name indicating practice area or something. Then, change to the practice workspace whenever you need to play with enlightenment. Don't set your practice workspace as the default workspace. That way you can go back to boring old out of the box settings simply by default when you start the program up.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Osnaps
    By SanMiguel in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 03:32 am
  2. Osnaps
    By Dan Bickerstaff in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2010, 11:46 pm
  3. Osnaps
    By qball in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2009, 05:48 pm
  4. turn osnaps off/on
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2009, 02:13 pm
  5. Osnaps
    By justinr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 07:12 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts