+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default select 1 segment of a polyline?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello. Im trying to ween myself off of bobcad, and teach myself autocad 2017. Its difficult, as nothing is even similar. I have drawn a rectangle as a polyline, and I need to select only 1 line segment, the top line, and make a parallel line 5 units down. When I try to do this, it selects the entire rectangle and offsets it. I dont want that. I just want to make a simple single parallel line. Surely im just missing a step here. it cant be a difficult thing to do. Must I somehow explode the polyline into segments? If so, how? I tried pedit, but nothing seemed to work. Is there a way to manually select a single segment of a polyline?

    Thanks for your time!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    Use the OFFSET command and offset the rectangle 5 units. Then EXPLODE the offset rectangle and delete the segments you don't want.

    Or you could try this lisp routine created by Lee Mac: http://www.lee-mac.com/offsetpolysection.html

    Here's another lisp routine: https://autocadtips1.com/2011/07/04/...line-segments/
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I was thinking to explode the original rectangle so I could select a single line, but cannot figure out how to make the explode function work. In bobcad, every line segment is picked as a single, or as a polyline by using the shift key. So, its easy to just pick a line, and do what ever with it. Shouldnt there be a way to select just 1 line segment without jumping through hoops?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Ok, there must have been a glitch? I just got the explode function to work. On a side note, the drawing recovery manager would not work. It froze up and would give a preview of the desired drawing, but when double clicked, it would freeze up and then render the old un saved version. I think may be thats why i couldnt get explode to work. So, I closed down, did not try to recover, and just proceeded to try the explode function. Thanks very much for the help!

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor bmz.

    Do yourself a huge favor and follow this link, you will save yourself a lot of time and frustration.

    https://www.mycadsite.com/
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bmz View Post
    Shouldnt there be a way to select just 1 line segment without jumping through hoops?
    If you want to delete a line segment from a Polyline, you can initiate the ERASE command, then hold down the Ctrl key and click on the line segment you want to remove, but this functionality doesn't work if you want to Copy, Move, Offest etc. That's where you need a custom lisp routine like the ones I linked in my previous post.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    If the pline is drawn square then a simple way to do 1 side is draw a line picking the 2 pline points, then use move pick line or L for last make sure ortho is on F8 pick a point then drag in direction required with mouse, then type offset distance, all done. If its on angle again same method but using a UCS OB to set ortho angle. Do same again then UCS W
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I def appreciate all your guys help! In the future, I may have to plan my drawings more carefully to try and avoid redundant key strokes. For example,, having to hit enter to repeat a function, then having to reenter the numerical value for that function every time. What if I need fifty holes in a panel? Do I need to hit return a total of 150 times, and reenter the numerical value 50 times?!

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Are all fifty holes the same size?

    Are all fifty holes spaced the same distance apart?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by bmz View Post
    I was thinking to explode the original rectangle so I could select a single line, but cannot figure out how to make the explode function work. In bobcad, every line segment is picked as a single, or as a polyline by using the shift key. So, its easy to just pick a line, and do what ever with it. Shouldnt there be a way to select just 1 line segment without jumping through hoops?
    If you wanted every single line to be a separate entity then you should have used the Line command not the Polyline command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. How to offset multiple polyline from one segment
    By handasa in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st May 2017, 01:14 am
  2. Find the length of an AutoCAD polyline segment
    By nopasaran in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th May 2010, 03:40 pm
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 5th May 2010, 06:16 am
  4. Perpendicular on Given Polyline with given segment
    By samcoozy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2010, 02:52 pm
  5. Segment Arc Polyline?
    By JaketheMan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2007, 03:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts