+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In reference to the holes question, yes all holes the same size. Location would normally be snap to an intersection, or to the center of another radius.

    Also, yes I figured that using the line function would have been better to start with then join them.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Well if the holes were in some sort of fixed pattern you could use the ARRAY command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hmm. Perhaps I will investigate placing points instead of holes. The points represent drill points in the final g code output, and so they dont actually need to be a curved drawn hole. It is nice to see the holes though so spacial relationships can be seen and not imagined.

  4. #14
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    using Object Snap Tracking would be an another way to do what you want.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #15
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,738

    Default

    If the "Circles" are in a line etc and some form of repeated distances required you could make some shortcuts that ask for spacing and copy an object multiple times you could do something like 3x40L followed by 5x20U.

    ie copy 3 times at spacing of 40mm the u d r l up down right left

    Sorry just an idea no code. It may be out there already.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #16
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,042

    Default

    Back tracking to the original question, holding down the Ctrl key and selecting a polyline will allow you to select individual segment(s), you can delete the selected segments even non continuous parts, unfortunately offset only still works on the whole polyline but after selecting and then using the shift key you can get some nice transformations.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thats fantastic! At least its another option when an entire polyline is offset. Its still too bad though that instead of being able to pick 1 segment of a polyline for offset, one must jump around the issue either with better planning, or by work around procedures. All these tips presented are excellent fixes for when there is needed a work around. I guess next drawing will be done without the polyline command as much as possible then it shouldnt be a problem. Hoping that will not present any problems!

Similar Threads

  1. How to offset multiple polyline from one segment
    By handasa in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st May 2017, 01:14 am
  2. Find the length of an AutoCAD polyline segment
    By nopasaran in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th May 2010, 03:40 pm
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 5th May 2010, 06:16 am
  4. Perpendicular on Given Polyline with given segment
    By samcoozy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2010, 02:52 pm
  5. Segment Arc Polyline?
    By JaketheMan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2007, 03:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts