+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default Can't explode a block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please could someone assist me in helping me explode a block? tried standard way and also going in via block editor, properties etc. to no avail. Please see attachment for drawing. Thanks for any input.




    Westfield1.dwg

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Works for me. I went into the block editor, Properties and set the property to "Allow Exploding".

    The block is a Dynamic Block though, so once you explode it you will lose all the dynamic functionality.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi CAD64, thanks for replying. Please can you tell me where the 'Allow exploding' option is? I can't see it when I'm properties and I am using autocad 2013.also do you need to highlight part of the block first then right click properties? Thanks

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Click on the block to select it, then right click and choose "Block Editor" from the pop up menu. Once you are in the block editor, there is an option in the Properties to "Allow Exploding". Set that to "Yes" and then save and close the block editor. Now you will be able to explode the block.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thank you very much.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Also is there a way to explode the block without the text within it altering? Or is this what you meant with the dyno?

    Basically i need to make certain objects within the block one colour and others another colour. If this can't be achieved without messing up the text is there a function where I can highlight over certain objects without the need to explode and change their colour? Thanks

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    The text is altering when you explode the block because the text is an attribute. If you want it to stay the same, use the BURST command instead of EXPLODE. But, since this is a dynamic block, when you run the BURST command, it's going to make a mess of things and throw a lot of extra text objects around which you will have to clean up.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Why can the colors not be changed within the block editor, rather than explode the block? Is it that you need only one or two instances of the same block with different colors? If so, a block can be Saved As another block name after edits. Just changing colors will not affect the dynamic parameters, nor the attributes of the block. The original block will still be there under the original name.

    Once you have made edits to the block, you can either type the command BSAVEAS, or click the Open/Save drop down button, under the Edit Block & Save Block tiles at the far left of the block editor ribbon. See image.
    Give the new one a unique name, like original name-red and green, or whatever fits your fancy.
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Block explode
    By thbaiju in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2014, 08:24 am
  2. Please can you explode this block
    By wimal in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2013, 07:29 am
  3. Explode block placed with VBA
    By wbluem88 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2010, 11:30 pm
  4. Explode block / explode text command
    By repelectric in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2009, 09:52 pm
  5. Explode Block
    By vinod in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 08:40 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts