+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: UCS icon

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default UCS icon

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a problem with the UCS icon. In all my drawings if I right click on the UCS icon I do not get its shortcut menu. True I can access most of it thru the command line but still... the other problem possibly related is that if I move it, rotate it or do anything using its grips i can only do it once after I have done one change it becomes unselectable. If I close then drawing saving it first then reopen it I get one more move before it happens again and I have to reopen the drawing again each time I want to make any change to the UCS.
    Anybody have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    I don't use 2018, but what you are describing certainly sounds like a bug, I doubt very much if it is a variable setting issue.
    As it is hard to imagine anybody opting to have it behave/misbehave thusly.
    In 2013 I can manipulate the UCS icon as much as I want
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What have you done so far to troubleshoot the problem?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Not sure where to start troubleshooting this problem. I didn't have this problem with 2015LT and I come here as your tag says "seeking knowledge" when i don't know how to do something.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Did you install the service pack for 2018?

    Did you try resetting AutoCAD system settings to their default?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Pop Up Icon
    By resullins in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2015, 06:21 pm
  2. UCS icon
    By kaldabbagh in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2010, 03:09 pm
  3. UCS Icon
    By Organic in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2009, 04:58 pm
  4. Is there a deselect icon? or Esc icon?
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 19th May 2008, 02:08 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2006, 08:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts