+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Oh! Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default Can't find DCL control code for text size...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are they fixed??

  2. #2
    Super Member fixo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    fixo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    E7500
    CPU:
    Intel(R)Core(TM)2 DUO CPU 2.93HGz
    RAM:
    4098 Gb
    Graphics:
    1024 Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Thanks God, I'm far enough from Hitleropa
    Posts
    1,697

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LSR View Post
    Are they fixed??
    I don't know what is a your reason
    think you could be use something like this:

    Code:
    ; based on routine by R.McSwain
    ; quest - string
    ; title - string
    ; dflt - string (default value, may be empty (double quotes),
    ; dot separated for decimals)
    
    (defun _get_input (quest title dflt)
        (vl-load-com)
        (acad-push-dbmod);Stores the current value of the DBMOD system variable 
        (vla-eval
        (vlax-get-acad-object)
        (strcat
          "ThisDrawing.SetVariable \"USERS1\","
          "InputBox (\"" quest "\", \"" title "\", \"" dflt "\")"))
     (acad-pop-dbmod); Set DBMOD to original value 
     (getvar "users1");return string
      )
    ;Call examples :
    (setq size
           (atof
    	     (_get_input "Enter New Text Size" "Text Size Change" "0.25")))
    ;or :
    (setq size
           (atof
    	     (_get_input "Enter New Text Size" "Text Size Change" "")))
    See Help:

    TEXTSIZE System Variable

    Type: Real
    Saved in: Drawing
    Initial value: 0.2000

    Sets the default height for new text objects drawn with
    the current text style
    (HAS NO EFFECT IF THE STYLE HAS A FIXED HEIGHT).

    About DCL programming see here:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=9457

    Hth

    ~'J'~
    Last edited by fixo; 14th Nov 2006 at 08:58 pm. Reason: Link added

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Oh! Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default Text in the dialog box.

    I find the letters in the dialog itself are kind small...I want to know if there is a way to manipulate these letters.
    There is code called "fixed_height" but that is for tile's height and "fixed_width" or "edit_width" but they are also for the lenght of the tiles.

    I'm not talking about the text in the drawing.

    Thank you for reference...I'll read it further.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Oh! Canada
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Thank you for the reference. Fatty.

    I'll just change my text to bold.

    The reason being..my eyesight is f#$*k up. (getting old that is!)

  5. #5
    Super Member fixo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    fixo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    E7500
    CPU:
    Intel(R)Core(TM)2 DUO CPU 2.93HGz
    RAM:
    4098 Gb
    Graphics:
    1024 Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Thanks God, I'm far enough from Hitleropa
    Posts
    1,697

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by LSR View Post
    I find the letters in the dialog itself are kind small...I want to know if there is a way to manipulate these letters.
    There is code called "fixed_height" but that is for tile's height and "fixed_width" or "edit_width" but they are also for the lenght of the tiles.

    I'm not talking about the text in the drawing.

    Thank you for reference...I'll read it further.
    From Help again:

    Working with Programmable Dialog Boxes Programmable Dialog Box Reference

    fixed_width_font

    fixed_width_font = true-false;

    Specifies whether a list box or pop-up list will display text in a fixed pitch font. This allows for easier spacing and tab alignment of columns.

    Possible values are true or false (default: false).

    Hth

    ~'J'~

Similar Threads

  1. How do I edit the size of the attribute text?
    By powerman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2006, 11:53 pm
  2. request: code to change text in the file
    By guest in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2005, 08:04 pm
  3. (code) rotate (M)TEXT based on selected entity
    By Mark Thomas in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2004, 06:47 pm
  4. Can't modify the text size in CAD2K4 MTEXT Editor
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2003, 07:12 pm
  5. Cannot Find Shell Program (text error)
    By fabriciofontolan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2003, 02:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts