+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 24 of 24
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, No I do not see that activate screen. When I loaded the software on an older PC, last week, I did see that screen. However, when I loaded the software on to a different PC yesterday it loaded OK and the software is now active. However, there are no other screens or buttons?
    I checked the file path you gave me but there is nothing similar on my PC. I found a folder called "AdlM", with a sub folder "R7" inside this I found an "LTU" icon(this is similar to the one I used to export the license from the other PC). However, when I click on it nothing happens?
    I am far from computer literate, as you have probably gathered, But my understanding was that I have exported the license to the autodesk server. I was expecting a screen where I enter my user name password along with the product serial number and that would be it. However, there is no mechanism to do that. That said the programme is fully working. Maybe I shall just leave it; as you say, somehow, it has been activated.

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Are you running AutoCAD LT 2014 or 2004?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    It is autoCAD 2014 Lt.

  4. #24
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Having done to many installs if its not asking for registration I would accept that it is installed, the last version I installed 2018 said nothing but I got the email next day saying it was registered. But I am the subscription manager.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Crashing
    By finn379 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2012, 04:43 pm
  2. C3D crashing
    By Openantics in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2011, 02:05 am
  3. MEP is crashing!!!!
    By Interspace 2003 in forum MEP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 10:05 pm
  4. My CAD keeps crashing!
    By MRAKA in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 28th May 2009, 04:29 pm
  5. Cad crashing
    By donahd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2005, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts