+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So, in other words, you are going to what? A full reinstall on the same computer OR a new installation on a different computer?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I have an older computer running Windows XP so I shall put it on there, I hope. It is not connected to the internet so it should be OK. It has been connected to the plotter before so it should be OK. As I said before, I just need to carry out amendments on existing drawings and print them off.

  3. #13
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    701

    Default

    Just to jump in with a suggestion here.

    Have you tried "Compatibility Mode"?
    This will often let software that was meant for older Windows versions run properly on Windows 10.

    The quickest way to get to it is to open the Start Menu and just type the word compatibility.
    That will then show you a shortcut to the compatibility troubleshooter.
    Running this will search your computer for installed programmes and ask you to select the one you are having problems with.
    It will then try to work out the best way to fix the particular problem.

    More about the troubleshooter and Compatibility Mode:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/...ams-compatible
    This article also shows how to manually set a programme to run in Compatibility Mode.
    https://www.laptopmag.com/articles/s...ode-windows-10
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi Nukecad. Thanks I tried that using windows 8 settings but autocad is still crashing. I assume that the programme has become corrupted? I was thinking of taking bigal's advice and repairing from the DVD, but there appears to be no repair tool. I assume if I do a reinstall I will need to contact autodesk to activate. Thus far they have not been helpful, and have not responded to my request to load the software onto another PC under the same licence. I assume their solution is to buy the latest copy of their software, which I am unable to do.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    The program may not be corrupted however a Windows 10 setting or settings may have changed thus causing the problem.

    You do not need the DVD to do a repair however you would need it if you were to do a complete uninstall/reinstall.

    Activation codes are normally obtained via an Internet connection. You do not call or email AutoDesk to obtain one.

    I think you have two options.

    1) You do a complete and thorough uninstall / reinstall of AutoCAD 2014 on your Win10 system.
    2) You install AutoCAD 2014 on the other computer you mentioned that is running WinXP.

    If both methods fail then I'd suggest looking at purchasing an AutoCAD clone like BricsCAD which by comparison is relatively cheap or you download the FREE 2D CAD program Draftsight (another AutoCAD clone) from the Dassault Systemes website.

    As I said before, do NOT expect any assistance from AutoDesk since your version of AutoCAD is not supported under Windows 10.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi, I made some progress! I have managed to decipher some of the instructions given out be Autodesk and have exported the license from the original PC to their server. I have loaded the software onto another PC, successfully. The instructions then tell me to locate the License Transfer Utility File(LTU) in the AutoCAD directory click on it, enter my details etc and import the license. The problem now is, there is no LTU file to be found?
    That said, the programme is working OK. I have opened it a couple of times now and expected to see a "30 day trial" or "activate" button, but none appear? I have sent an email off to Autodesk for clarification.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    From the AutoDesk website....

    "If you can't find the LTU, your product may not support license transfers or the LTU hasn't yet been installed with your product. The LTU is installed by default, but it is an optional component that can be de-selected in the product installer. You may need to install the LTU from your original installation media."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi ReMark, I followed the following process advised by autodesk:
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/custo...sfer-using-ltu
    I found the LTU File and exported the license from the old PC no problem. This worked because I was not able to activate the software any longer.
    I loaded the software onto another PC running Windows 7, from the original DVD entering the serial number and product key. Once loaded, I searched, high and low, for the LTU file as indicated in the directions given above, but it is not there?
    I have been onto autodesk via their chat line and they are asking me for a "Request Code". This I understand is obtained by clicking on an activate button that should appear on my screen. This is not there either.
    In fact the software is up and running as normal. So perhaps I should leave it at that? My worry is that if the license has not been activated will I lose it after 30 days?

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    So when you boot up you do NOT see a screen that looks like this?

    Activation wizard for AutoCAD.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another option for product license activation is to manually request an activation code. If your software is legitimate (i.e. - not pirated) AutoDesk will send you the 32 character activation code via email which you would then have to manually enter. But to do so you would have to access the above screen where you would click on the "Activate" button in the lower right hand corner to start the process. If you are not seeing the screen then you must have activated AutoCAD without knowing it or the license transfer utility somehow worked its magic without you knowing it.

    You can check for the presence of an activation code.

    When you install your Autodesk product using a valid serial number and product key, an HTML file containing your request code and registration information will be saved on your computer, typically in the following location:

    For Windows Systems: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Adlm\ProductNameVersion_USRegInfo.html

    I think your product name version would be ACDLT2014en.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Crashing
    By finn379 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2012, 04:43 pm
  2. C3D crashing
    By Openantics in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2011, 02:05 am
  3. MEP is crashing!!!!
    By Interspace 2003 in forum MEP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 10:05 pm
  4. My CAD keeps crashing!
    By MRAKA in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 28th May 2009, 04:29 pm
  5. Cad crashing
    By donahd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2005, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts