+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    94

    Default Recorded Actions Problem When Using AutoCAD 2017

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have recently upgraded to AutoCAD 2017. Back in ACAD 2013 I created some recorded actions that I have used daily (even through ACAD 2014). When I tried running the recorded action in 2017, it gave me a popup that said something like - problems using recorded action from prior version of autocad, then it gave me the option of using other commands for the playback or stopping the action. I hit stop the action and it actually worked like it was supposed to. So, in my ignorance, I played the action again, same message, so, I selected the option to "don't show me this again" and hit the stop action. Well, that was bad, now none of the prior recorded actions do anything and I can't get back to the message to try something else. How to reset that don't show me again selection. and how to use my old recorded actions? any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Could this be what you are referring to re: dialog box with message?

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...uppressed.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes! That got me what I needed! it's all working correctly now, everything seems to work as it should!

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with video card on Solidworks 2017
    By xyz in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2017, 09:01 am
  2. Visability for solids in Inventor 2017 problem
    By IronHorse in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2016, 09:25 pm
  3. Snap problem in Polish version of AC2016 and 2017
    By ziele_o2k in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2016, 12:33 am
  4. What's New in AutoCAD 2017 – AutoCAD 2017 Preview Guide
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2016, 12:14 am
  5. Recorded Macro error
    By Byron md in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2009, 03:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts