+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy I cant export IFC format from my Revit Model.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi every one,

    I just started to learn Revit (201. I import one of my Autocad 3D Model in to Revit and send it to client. But Client need that model in to IFC format, because they don't have latest Revit Software.

    Unfortunately i am not able to export that Revit model in to IFC format.

    Can any one help me please.

    Biji Samuel

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Let me guess
    That's Because you have a licence Revit LT?


    Download a Sketchup trail. Coming from..DWG
    With SKP => IFC is a better conversion than Revit's RVT => IFC is my experience

    (..i am still waiting for DWG=>IFC to be taken serious by a software developer. BricsCAD most likely.)
    Last edited by halam; 1st Sep 2017 at 12:47 pm.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    If you have access to a vertical product of AutoCAD, you should be able to export to IFC no problem.

    And some advice for the future: importing AutoCAD into Revit doesn't work like you think. Revit users can link in DWG files no problem, so if they were asking for a Revit model they are asking for a native Revit model. It's best to simply say you do not have a Revit model and send the DWG. I'm assuming the only reason why IFC was asked is because the receiving party was thinking they were getting a native Revit model, and IFC is the only way you can create a backward-compatible Revit file. So, my point is, if Revit is asked and you did not literally create your project in Revit, then respond that there is no Revit model and send DWG.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Yeah. It sucks all this BIM confusion
    What's wrong with working with 3D DWG ? (not asking Revit users.. ;-)
    And as Tannar mentioned, indeed AutoCAD verticals have a ifc exporter. But it will create horrible geometry as ifc

    That's why I prefer either Sketchup or Allplan
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Lol yeah, BIM is confusing mainly because it's a process and not a program.

    Nothing wrong with 3D DWG... but it is quickly becoming dead weight in certain industries. Not the 3D part, the information and parametric part. I like my CAD programs to be 3D and information-rich. But even the newer CAD programs have its difficulties. No ultimate solutions I guess, only trade-offs.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Mainly.. Hmm.. Yeah.
    I've seen the latest workflow for infra portfolio.
    It is not getting any more simple, I can tell you that..

    https://mobile.twitter.com/halammert...814720/photo/1
    Last edited by halam; 1st Sep 2017 at 10:34 pm.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    It's not getting any more simple, AND expectations are skyrocketing (at least in my industry). It's getting crazy with how much information + drawings we have to create these days. I miss the days where a 2D drawing was more than sufficient. Now, it's BOM's, 3D Views, Sections and Elevations, tabulated data of this this and this exported to Excel, connect to Microsoft Project for 4D Scheduling, on and on.

    My fees for my clients have been increasing and some of my clients are dropping. I just shrug my shoulders... what do you want me to do? Your client wants all of this, and this all costs money. They still think it's AutoCAD because the PDF looks the same. But it's not.



    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wish you best Tanner, stay ahead..!
    In my business it's the proces that is the challange, not clients demands.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

Similar Threads

  1. Export Drawing Names to txt file format - C#
    By Tharwat in forum Useful Links
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2017, 07:03 am
  2. whether is lisp for export stl format in cad?
    By hamidciv in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2014, 10:10 pm
  3. why i cant export stl format in autocad?
    By hamidciv in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2014, 04:30 pm
  4. Link Revit model into current revit model
    By miyuki_mll in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2009, 11:58 am
  5. Can SolidWorks export a 3D model to a DWG format???
    By tzframpton in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2008, 07:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts