+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default UCS in AutoCAD LT 2017

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have an exported DXF file from Risa 3D model however when I open the file I only see a line and is because the UCS in the DXF file is not in "World" how to I make the UCS to be the same as the default from a new drawing?
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    I opened your file and the UCS is set to World. What are you trying to do?

    Here's what I see when I orbit around your drawing.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default

    What I am trying to do is to view the entire structure of the frame in the xy plane in lieu of the profile view (just a line view in the xy plane, I hope that make sense). see attached
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Check your export settings in Risa 3D and make sure your "CAD Vertical Axis" is set correctly. You may need to change the setting and export a new dxf file: https://risa.com/risahelp/risa3d/Con...XF%20Files.htm
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Thanks CAD64 but changing the vertical axis in Risa is not practical, I will need to do the frame from scratch. I thought it will be easy to change the ucs in cad.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    It's just the export setting that you're changing, so that when you export your structure, the "Up" axis will get flipped and it should import into Autocad correctly. You're not changing anything in the Risa 3D work environment.

    As for the UCS in Autocad, there's nothing to change because it's already set to World. It's the imported structure that's flipped on end.

    Just try it and see if it works. You can always set it back if it's a problem.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I tried it and it does not work. Thank you for the help

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    What you want is rotate3d but thats not in LT.

    If LT supports UCS set your UCS to the plane of the frame then use copy clipboard go to a new dwg and paste it will paste as world.

    3rd attempt I will try to find set ucs to plane for you and add to the dxf as its so short, trying to get this to work but not sure what I am missing.

    4th is rearrange the dxf changing the values it is very short so could be done.

    This works so need to work out which bits to cut out. It has the current UCS set to the Z plane and it has a name ZZZZ. So UCS R ZZZZ PLan
    Attached Files
    Last edited by BIGAL; 2nd Sep 2017 at 03:16 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    You need to use the UCS command, LT doesn't have some of the tools used in full Autocad and so you have to use what there is. Set the variable "ucsfollow=1", then type "ucs" followed by enter next "left" from there select everything and copy everything with a base point of 0,0 "Ctrl+shift+C". Select everything again and delete it.
    set the drawing back to "ucs" "world" and now paste using 0,0 as the insertion point (if everything is mirrored then change the command to "ucs" "right" in the first step above), in fact you can choose between world (or top), left, right, front, back, and bottom, which are not shown at the prompt. You'll also find these on the ribbon and menu.
    Now you will need to rotate everything.
    But this is just the start of your problems, in Autocad, there is something called "normals" (it's a difficult subject to cover in 5 minutes but it's there and your geometry is mixed up), and so all you're geometry from the other program is just about unusable for a lot of things in Autocad or could at least potentially stop some commands from working. You really need to look at CAD64's advice and look at the settings in that other program.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nice one steven-g I used UCS 3 for testing did not think about erasing then paste to world, which is the same method as paste to a new dwg. This is much simpler than trying to change the ucs via the dxf.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. how to migrate custom toolbar with macro from autocad 2016 to autocad 2017
    By eyal in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2017, 03:27 am
  2. AutoCAD LT 2017
    By MNH in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2017, 01:24 am
  3. Recreating the autocad classic workspace in autocad 2017
    By Icemax76 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2016, 02:33 am
  4. What's New in AutoCAD 2017 – AutoCAD 2017 Preview Guide
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2016, 12:14 am
  5. AutoCAD 2017- What's New
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2016, 03:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts