+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    87

    Default commands not entering properly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I have this strange issue where when I type a command into the command line and press space bar/enter, it doesn't actually enter it until I press space bar a second time. If I pause for a moment before pushing space bar it works. As you can imagine this is slowing down everything I do quite a lot and its becoming increasingly frustrating.
    I do run a set of lisp routines with every drawing but as another staff member is running the exact same lisp routines and he doesn't seem to have this same issue, I don't think that's the cause of the problem. I tried entering commands the same way I normally would on his machine and it seems to work as it should.
    If anyone has any ideas of possible solutions I could try it would be much appreciated

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    You might want to check your settings at the commandline, on the left end, click on the little wrench.
    Check your INPUT settings.
    Might you have DELAY TIME turned on?

    I personally enjoy using Time-sensitive right clicking which can be accessed from the User Preferences tab in OPTIONS under Right-Click Customizations.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Nope, no delay time. I've tried turning autocomplete off previously as well as I thought that may be causing delay while its trying to autocomplete, but that didn't seem to change anything
    Yeh I've played around with the right click menu delay before. Can never get it just right. By default though I think everybody should have right click to always repeat prev command. Such a time saver!

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    87

    Default

    have just noticed i can enter commands quickly if i use right click instead of space bar. drafting that way doesn't feel right though. reminds me of when i'm trying to write or throw with my wrong hand.. haha

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Personally I prefer doing it that way, because whenever I have to take my hand off the mouse I feel like I am losing time.

    I find it better to be able to do two different things with the right click.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    87

    Default

    hand never leaves the mouse.. one on keyboard, one on mouse. rarely need to use 2 hands on keyboard. only time is if theres a long command really. and if that's a regular command i'm using i'd just make a lisp/shortcut for it so its 2 or 3 letters instead of any more than that

    i'd use 2 hands then too i guess if i'm typing out some notes too i guess. bit silly using 1 hand for that haha

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Most of my custom shortcalls are multiple hits of the same key, saves a lot of time.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jUNI0R's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    JUST 1 WINDOW
    Computer:
    PRETTY DECENT
    Motherboard:
    SHE ISNT
    Graphics:
    WHEN I LOOK THROUGH GLASS THE GRAPHICS ARE NOT THE BEST
    Primary Storage:
    BASEMENT
    Secondary Storage:
    I GUESS SOMEWHERE IN MY CLOSET
    Monitor:
    NOT YET
    Discipline
    Civil
    jUNI0R's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    YES
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    DECENT
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Have you tired typing INPUTSEARCHDELAY on the command line, and than changing the value to 500? I was having the problem where i would type a lot more quicker than the command line could keep up and when i changed it to this, it worked like a charm. It might not be the same issue you are having but its worth giving it a go.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jUNI0R View Post
    Have you tired typing INPUTSEARCHDELAY on the command line, and than changing the value to 500? I was having the problem where i would type a lot more quicker than the command line could keep up and when i changed it to this, it worked like a charm. It might not be the same issue you are having but its worth giving it a go.
    Sounds like it would be worth trying, can't hurt, you can always change it back.

    You could also try turning off any of those commandline input options which you don't think you need.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 5th Sep 2017 at 09:11 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What you mentioned sounds exactly like my problem. typing to quick
    INPUTSEARCHDELAY was already set to 500 though
    I tried changing to 200. tried a few commands and i'm thinking this has maybe fixed it. won't really know till I've used it for an extended period and see if it occurs at all. will let you know
    what a stupid option though.. why would you want a delay? if I push enter I obviously want it to enter..

Similar Threads

  1. Re-entering Lisp
    By aloy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2012, 01:51 am
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2011, 02:54 pm
  3. entering lines...
    By jimmie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2008, 11:42 am
  4. Entering commands with keyboad on AutoCAD 2004
    By fiesta26 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2006, 03:23 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts