+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default Title block formalities

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I had to create a title block for myself as a contractor. I never really had to make my own but had no problem accept for the fact of how to send dwg files out to others. I do not want anyone to be able to edit my title block. Just wondering the best practices for this. I know about attributing blocks and making title block an actual block and all that. I also know about explode command. That is what i do not like about creating the title block. If anyone knows something related please let me know.

    Thank You,

    Brian

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Its called PDF.

    If your contracted to some one else to supply the DWG you can ask them to sign a binding agreement, confidentiality etc that they will not change the dwg without say notifying you, they can not copy items out of the dwg for their use with out permission.

    We insist that we hold ownership over what is presented to us within intellectual rights etc so its not just a one way street.

    Its the same with Lisps if I do something as a contract we would come to an arrangement as to wether its open source, I want to sell it to others also or its 100% theirs as they are paying for it.

    I am sure some one will post you a copy of their work contract.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default

    I have worked for different companies and have been sent dwg files to add our scope onto drawing. Yes, we would not edit just turn stuff off that we did not want on our drawings. From what i remember they just sent the model not the TB. I think that is what I would do too. Just first time sending our file out to others.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    I wouldn't stress too much. Titleblocks can be recreated in seconds from a vector PDF, and in a half hour if needed to be traced so if it's that important to someone to edit a titleblock there's not much of a barrier stopping anybody from doing so.

    You can always use Titleblocks as an XREF and leave it out during an eTransmit process.

    Out of curiosity, why is it so important to begin with?

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default

    I could send something out with a revision date and someone change it and say they didnt exceed the time limit to revise could be something a lot of these maniacs could come up with. lol. The industry is cut throat. You are right though if they really want to they can.

  6. #6
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    side note. i am really struggling with ACAD 3D. I mine as well do it in revit and convert to dwg if i have to. its nothing like any of the other 3D programs i use. its so user unfriendly. unless it just takes a long time to get good at.

Similar Threads

  1. Block from title block suddenly dissapered
    By alexwilmacir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2015, 09:26 pm
  2. Attribute in title block exists in BLock Editor but not in Project.
    By Pawnsurfer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2015, 09:10 pm
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2014, 01:56 pm
  4. link title of file to the title block inside
    By 19cruthik68 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 09:25 am
  5. Title Block as Block not Xref (ProjectWise))
    By Wigman in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 11:17 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts