+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    32

    Default Setting up page - AutoCAD 2016

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Totally new to AutoCAD, just playing with AutoCAD 2016.

    On startup, there is an option to set everything to Metric, which I select.

    I would like to set up my screen so that the drawings I do are on an A4 size 297 x 210, and I would like to print any drawings out on my Brother printer at full scale on an A4 sheet.

    I would like the width of the display screen to be, say, 300mm, and that the minor gridlines are 5 mm apart, and the major grid lines are spaced 25mm apart, if this is practical

    Can anyone please assist?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I would create a master template file. Do you plan on making use of Layouts or will everything be in model space?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks ReMArk, but I don't understand what you are saying. I am totally new to this.
    Basically I will be making drawings of items that are no greater than 300mm x 200mm, if that helps

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    You specified a sheet size of 210x297. How did you expect to draw something that is 300mm?

    A long, long time ago in a galaxy far, far away there only existed model space. At that time everything was placed in model space. That included the object(s) being drawn as well as all text, dimensions, title block and border. At some point AutoDesk introduced paper space layouts and expected users to place their title block and border in it (some users also include text and dimensions) and utilize a paper space viewport (analogous to a window) to view objects that were back in model space. These viewports would be assigned a scale not the objects in model space. The one constant is everything drawn in model space should be drawn at a scale of 1:1 (real world dimensions). It doesn't matter if you are drawing something the size of a postage stamp or something the size of a Boeing 777 Dreamliner.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    I moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum.

    You might try going through CADTutor Tutorials as a start. What you are looking for is "Page Setup", but there is more to it all than that, as mentioned by ReMark, are you only using Model Space or will you be using Paper Space (Layout Tab)?

    Going through those tutorials should help you answer that.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    When ReMark refers to a template, he means a drawing that has all your working settings, objects, styles, etc. included, so you don't have to start from scratch every time. When you create a drawing, you have the option to choose your template (you can also set it to use the same template automatically every time). A template is no different than any other drawing except for having the DWT extension.

    Scale is one of the most difficult concepts in CAD. If you're drawing something actual size, you avoid most of the issues with scale.

    You can turn the gridlines on and off with a function key (F7) or the ribbon or the status bar button or the GRID command. You usually have several choices about how to do things in AutoCAD, use the one you prefer. You can set the grid spacing with the DSETTINGS command or by right-clicking the grid button on the status bar.

    Depending on your workflow, you can format your sheets in model space or paper space. Paper space is better if you are working to a scale or need multiple views of the same objects. If you need a title block that changes very little from sheet to sheet, consider a block object. You can add attributes to a block to include, for instance, text items with different contents for each sheet, such as title, sheet number, date, etc.

    There's a steep learning curve with AutoCAD, but you'll save a lot of time in the long run. We're here to help.

    Welcome to AutoCAD and the CADTutor forum.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    306

    Default

    PJ01
    Do you have drawings of A1 and do you want to print on several A4?

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Townsville, NQ, Australia
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You specified a sheet size of 210x297. How did you expect to draw something that is 300mm?
    Just rounding up. I thought having the screen 297mm long and divided into 12 equal sections would be a bit difficult.

    Many thanks for the explanation of model space v. Layouts, I appreciate your time and effort. The work I will be doing does not require drawing borders and Title boxes showing scale etc. My AutoCAD drawings will be used to feed in to a CNC machine for woodworking. So it looks like I will be working in model space

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PJ01 View Post
    Just rounding up. I thought having the screen 297mm long and divided into 12 equal sections would be a bit difficult.
    Nope, easy peasy lemon squeezy.

    Here's an exercise.
    Draw a horizontal line 297 mm long.
    Type DIVIDE.
    Select the line when prompted. Enter 12 when prompted. You now have 12 equal segments of the line marked with a series of points.
    Draw a 210 mm line perpendicular from one end point of the first line. (Ortho on helps.)
    Divide that line by however many segments you wish.
    Now you can COPY the first two lines to each point (node) and the other line end points, making a grid.
    Or, you can use OFFSET > Through
    Or, you can use ARRAY but that is fairly intimidating the first time you see it, but you'll learn to love it real soon.

    The point is there are roughly 3 to 43 ways to skin every cat in AutoCad.

    Things that will help with DIVIDE:
    Make sure object snap is ON.
    Run OSNAP and check Node so you can snap to the points now on your line.
    Set up a new POINTS layer with a contrasting color and make it current before running DIVIDE.
    Execute PDMODE and set it to 2. This will give your points a visible shape, a cross. PDMODE set to zero gives you only a tiny little dot that cannot be zoomed into. It is really only a node.
    Execute PDSIZE and set your point size to something easy to see, like 5 mm or bigger. PDMODE = 0 cannot be resized.
    Points are erasable but you can only snap to the point node itself.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #10
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    number 44


    Code:
    Grid= on
    Griddisplay= 2
    Gridunits= 24.75,17.5
    Limits= 297,210
    Zoom= 0,0 297,210
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

Similar Threads

  1. how to migrate custom toolbar with macro from autocad 2016 to autocad 2017
    By eyal in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2017, 03:27 am
  2. How to bring commands from CUI into Autocad Ribbons Autocad 2016
    By Sengna in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2016, 02:50 pm
  3. Recreating the AutoCAD Classic Workspace in AutoCAD 2015 & 2016
    By The CAD Geek Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 02:00 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2016 LT
    By milli_can in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2015, 01:10 am
  5. Setting up 2 page setup for 1 drawing
    By RAO HASSAN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2012, 11:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts