+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default Cannot draw line through rectangle

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I have drawn a rectangle 200 x 100 using the Rectangle button in the Draw panel.

    I then selected the Line button to draw a horizontal line through the midpoints of both vertical sides. But when I go to select the midpoint on any side to start the line, I end up at the nearest corner point on the rectangle. It will not select a mid point on any of the 4 sides of the triangle

    Can anyone please advise what I am doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Using AutoCAD 2016

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    Do you have 'Midpoint' enabled in your Osnap settings?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    Type OSNAP at the command prompt. This will open up the "Drafting Settings" window.

    Make sure you're on the "Object Snap" tab and then enable the object snap modes that you want to use, (see image below).

    Click "OK" and you should be ready to go.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Many thanks for this very helpful reply, CAD64, much appreciated. Worked perfectly.

    Strange, in any of the rectangles I have drawn, the SNAP was not switched ON ( F9 key), but after doing as you suggest, it now finds the mid point, even though I am still not using SNAP

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    The F9 key toggles Grid Snap mode on and off. The F3 key toggles Osnap mode on and off. Don't confuse Grid Snap with Object Snap. They are two very different things.

    Function Key Reference: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...40489-htm.html
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Don't confuse Grid Snap with Object Snap.
    As a raw beginner, I was unaware of this. Many thanks Cad64 !

  8. #8
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    If you only need one snap point (that is, you don't want to keep turning OSNAP on and off), you can type MID for Midpoint etc. You can also use Ctrl-RightClick to bring up a menu of snap options.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,738

    Default

    Using mouse for snaps, Shift+right click

    A bit down the road you can have different osnaps combinations and quickly jump between them a couple of ways, an easy 1 is set up all your osnaps then type "osmode" a number will appear this is the osnaps settings. Osmode 1 is endpoint only, I use 47 mostly, the other way is to use lisp shortcuts or a menu/toolbar. So I type 47 and my snaps are set.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    alireza-res's Computer Details
    CPU:
    intel Core i5-4690
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have same problem , thanks guys for your guidance . i like this forum, we can help each others.

Similar Threads

  1. Draw rectangle from centre line
    By robertbon in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2014, 05:49 pm
  2. Draw rectangle
    By spiker7221 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2013, 02:23 pm
  3. Draw Rectangle Dimension
    By nejadarea in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2013, 04:39 pm
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2010, 12:16 pm
  5. How to accurately draw a rectangle ?
    By JamFam in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2006, 07:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts