+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default Text, and Dimensioning in Paperspace

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a drawing that was entirely drafted in model space, and due to the size of the drawing I need to make 6 separate sheets, which I am doing in paperspace. In each layout tab I create my viewport with a scale of 1" = 40', zoom into the particular area for each sheet, and place it inside my title block. Now I want to start adding text descriptions, leaders and dimensions. And I would like to do this in paperspace, NOT in model, or in the viewport inside of paperspace. What is the best way to do this and not have my text huge! I have googled the heck out of this topic to no avail.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Text and dimensions placed in a layout are done to real world size. So if you want the text to be 1/8th inch high that's the text height you specify. Nothing complicated to it; we do it all the time. Re: dimensions. Make sure to specify "associative" which is not the same as annotative.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    What about drawing leaders? Using the "Sleader" command which I often do, I can't figure out how to set the scale properly.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Also, I am not sure what you mean by "associative". Where can I set this? Will this allow me to dimension lines in paperspace to the correct lengths without having to go into the viewport?

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    You're leaders aren't scaled. Again, you are drawing everything in real world units. If you want the arrowhead to be 3/32" in length that is what you would specify.

    Re: associative dimensions. Set the system variable DIMASSOC to a value of 2 and you are good to go.

    DIMASSOC=2": Creates associative dimension objects. The elements of the dimension are formed into a single object, and one or more definition points of the dimension are coupled with association points on geometric objects. If the association point on the geometric object moves, the dimension location, orientation, and value are updated.

    BTW...once you have established your viewport scale make sure you lock its display so that you do not inadvertently change the scale if you decide to enter model space from your layout then exit back out.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks! Your response was very helpful!

  7. #7
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    Just another tip make sure that the "node" osnap is turned off and be attentive that when you place dimensions that you are definitely clicking on the correct geometry point, dimensioning in paper space should be done when the drawing is finished, but editing is usually needed and finding that your dims have turned "weird" is not pleasant.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Make sure the viewport is not active in Modelspace, if your Dimension style, Text Styles etc. use 1/8" or whatever size you want your Annotations, then that will be their actual size when plotted.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Just another tip make sure that the "node" osnap is turned off
    because the last thing you need is dimensions associated to each other rather than your modelspace objects. That destroys the whole point of associative dimensions.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensioning Custom Modelspace Objects in Paperspace
    By ksperopoulos in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2016, 09:11 pm
  2. Dimensioning a 3D model as sketch in paperspace
    By vards01 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2013, 12:31 pm
  3. Dimensioning in Paperspace - What do you do?
    By bbankston in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2010, 12:04 am
  4. Dimensioning Multi lines in paperspace
    By Wavada in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2009, 12:51 pm
  5. dimensioning in paperspace
    By cuzzi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2006, 05:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts