+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33

    Default command hot keys

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is it possible to assign hot keys to all commands in a customisable way? For example if i want to draw a line, can i just hit 'L'? instead of 'L + space'

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,817

    Default

    But then you would not be able to type ltscale (linetype scale) or la (layer manager) le (quick... you get the idea. The command line is very powerfull to take away the enter(space) after a command would spoil all other commands.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alkorm77 View Post
    Is it possible to assign hot keys to all commands in a customisable way? For example if i want to draw a line, can i just hit 'L'? instead of 'L + space'
    change your right-click settings in Options to where it becomes "Enter". this way you won't always have to use Spacebar.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deelay View Post
    But then you would not be able to type ltscale (linetype scale) or la (layer manager) le (quick... you get the idea. The command line is very powerfull to take away the enter(space) after a command would spoil all other commands.
    I realise the command line is very powerful, and sometimes it is very useful. I'm asking if you can fully customise your keyboard for any command. So if ltscale was something you used regularly, why not make it 'alt + l' or something along those lines. What i'm suggesting can cut seconds out of each command, especially for 3D modelling. I used to use Solidworks at my previous work and along with another designer we had our Cad systems so customised for 95% of the tools we used, and was left with only one tool bar on the screen. OK, it took a couple of months to learn and there was an A3 spreadsheet stuck to my office wall with the hot keys defined for each command, but after that couple of months, in an office of 10 designers, we were modelling and producing drawings 40% faster than the other 8. Now that is productivity. So my question still stands, can you customise commands with hot keys?

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    interesting isn't it. The 2 fastest in our office only use the keyboard with everything defined in one or two keystrokes (plus <space>). It is painful watching all the others using menus and toolbars.

    just an observation - no help to your problem.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    166

    Default

    I don't think you can get autocad to understand just pushing L. But Ctrl+L or Alt+L would definately be possible.
    I'm using 2005 and to customize the key board I go to "Tools" -> "Customize" -> "Keyboard"
    Thalon

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alkorm77 View Post
    I realise the command line is very powerful, and sometimes it is very useful. I'm asking if you can fully customise your keyboard for any command. So if ltscale was something you used regularly, why not make it 'alt + l' or something along those lines. What i'm suggesting can cut seconds out of each command, especially for 3D modelling. I used to use Solidworks at my previous work and along with another designer we had our Cad systems so customised for 95% of the tools we used, and was left with only one tool bar on the screen. OK, it took a couple of months to learn and there was an A3 spreadsheet stuck to my office wall with the hot keys defined for each command, but after that couple of months, in an office of 10 designers, we were modelling and producing drawings 40% faster than the other 8. Now that is productivity. So my question still stands, can you customise commands with hot keys?
    to answer your question: no (as far as i know, you can't, not the way you're wanting)

    it's simply not how AutoCAD works, without the Spacebar/Enter step. you will just have to adapt. partly the reasoning behind they way it is, is because there are simply tooooo many commands and other things involved to completely take away Spacebar/Enter step when using AutoCAD, even a quarter of the potential.

    and my question is why would you use commands like "Alt+L"?? that seems like even more trouble than the way AutoCAD is defaulted to in the first place, lol. for me to hold Alt and stretch my finger across the keyboard to press L is far more complicated than me hitting L+right-clicking the mouse to execute the LINE command. just my $0.02 - don't take anything the wrong way....
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33

    Default

    hello Stykface,

    thanks for your reply, i am not offended. First, the old right click on the toolbar and customize option seems to be limited, so hot keys can only be reassigned to certain commands. I realise acad is big, real big, but others softwares can do it, and they are bigger. its just for those commands you wish to use often but can never seem to find a quik way. Like explode, you either need to find the toolbar button (more difficult if you run dual monitors) or type expode in the command prompt and then hit enter, would'nt ex + enter be faster? the LINE command is probably not the best example, but by the way, my keboard has 2 ALT buttons!
    Its all in the programming i think. I started my career with acad, worked with it for 4 years, then went to Solidworks and now back to acad. SW is very adaptable in this sort of way and its hard to go back

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    You can assign keyboard shortcuts to any command in Autocad by modifying your acad.pgp file. For instance, you don't have to type the word 'Explode' every time you want to use that tool. I have mine set to just 'X' and then Right Click to initiate. Autocad is just as customizable as any other program.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    You can assign keyboard shortcuts to any command in Autocad by modifying your acad.pgp file.
    Great, how?

Similar Threads

  1. Hot keys
    By LSR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 07:27 am
  2. Shortcut keys
    By JBS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 07:27 pm
  3. customizing keys
    By gortex in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2006, 04:15 pm
  4. Symbols and short cut keys
    By MSAWIN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2006, 11:58 am
  5. short cut keys
    By jbruno in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2003, 04:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts