+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 45 of 45
  1. #41
    Junior Member adamshive's Avatar
    Computer Details
    adamshive's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP Professional 64 Bit Ver 2003
    Computer:
    HP xw8600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon
    RAM:
    5 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    Local Machine- 250GB, Server-Practically Limitless....
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors - HP LP2065 20" and a Dell 17"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    interesting isn't it. The 2 fastest in our office only use the keyboard with everything defined in one or two keystrokes (plus <space>). It is painful watching all the others using menus and toolbars.

    just an observation - no help to your problem.
    I'm getting sick of cleaning blood off the walls of my office. Whenever a fellow engineer watches how fast I draw using keyboard commands (not even having to look at the keyboard while I use it) their heads explode.

  2. #42
    Junior Member adamshive's Avatar
    Computer Details
    adamshive's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP Professional 64 Bit Ver 2003
    Computer:
    HP xw8600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon
    RAM:
    5 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    Local Machine- 250GB, Server-Practically Limitless....
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors - HP LP2065 20" and a Dell 17"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11

    Default

    In most windows-based software just hit the "Alt" key. Any letter that appears underlined in a command menu will then be a hot key. Almost every program features the copy/cut and paste commands- ctrl+c, x, or v.

    When using a ctrl command you hold down ctrl while hitting the next key.

    When using an alt key command you hit and release alt before entering the next key.

    In autocad 2009 I use alt-d-l,t,c-d, c-r, etc all the time. Same for dimensioning and all the others. Dims would be alt-n-l, o, b, etc
    Last edited by adamshive; 27th May 2010 at 12:47 pm. Reason: added which software i use and info on alt and ctrl

  3. #43
    Junior Member adamshive's Avatar
    Computer Details
    adamshive's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP Professional 64 Bit Ver 2003
    Computer:
    HP xw8600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon
    RAM:
    5 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    Local Machine- 250GB, Server-Practically Limitless....
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors - HP LP2065 20" and a Dell 17"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA Pennsylvania
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimZilla View Post
    I work with Fire Sprinklers using a program called HydraCAD. There is a plot style we have called Hydragrey. Which basically prints certain things darker than other based on the layer ( not color )

    I want to make it to where it prints my walls a little bit darker. Ive tried changing the color and that's when i figured it was set up by layer. Any advice on a way to edit this?

    Ive looked all around and couldn't figure it out.
    Did you get an answer to this yet?

    If you give me more info I'm sure I could help you.

    Are you saying the color is set "by block"?

    Are you printing in greyscale?

  4. #44
    Junior Member MotoGirl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MotoGirl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft XP
    RAM:
    1.93 GB of Ram
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tempe, Arizona
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adamshive View Post
    I'm getting sick of cleaning blood off the walls of my office. Whenever a fellow engineer watches how fast I draw using keyboard commands (not even having to look at the keyboard while I use it) their heads explode.
    I'm the same way, they teach "buttons", 'Menus" and "tool bars" in any classes i've been too. it's funny as heck to watch them wonder around the screen looking for something, and notice that their drawing space is little bitty thing cause they have ALL the menus out. Here's my short cuts.

    every thing is kept to the left side of the keyboard for even fast use with on hand on the keyboard one had on the mouse.
    Code:
    f,	*line
    a,	*mirror
    g,	matchprop
    c,	*COPY
    v,	*MOVE
    g,	*MATCHPROP
    r,	*ROTATE
    ex,	*EXPLODE
    o,	*offset
    sd,	*dimlinear
    ad,	*dimaligned
    rc,	*revcloud
    sc,	*scale
    tr,	*Trim
    et,	*extend
    ct,	*chamfer
    bd,	*Cads_rc_Sod
    ab,	*Cads_rc_AssignRelease
    ad	*cads_rc_AssignBars
    rd,	*cads_rc_OrderDlg
    RE,	*Cads_Rc_Sync
    B,	*cads_rc_bars
    ba,	*Cads_RC_MM
    x,	*cads_rc_range
    REF,    *cads_rc_barref
    red,	*cads_rc_dlg_edit
    ss,     *cads_rc_stretch
    cfg,	*cads_rc_config
    QT,	*cads_rc_tools
    ta,	*cads_rc_ptake
    VR,	*CADS_VPM_CREATE_VIEWPORT
    DE,     *DIST
    xD,     *xLINE
    R,	*ROTATE
    RT,	*Laymcur
    CR,	*LAYCUR
    CC,	*CIRCLE
    RC,	*REVCLOUD
    SQ,	*SPLINE
    qs,	*qsave
    Q1,	*cads_rc_leader1
    Q2,	*cads_rc_leader2
    Q3,	*cads_rc_leader3
    as,	*layoff
    ft, 	*fillet
    fd,	*find
    s2v, 	*cads_rc_set2view
    v2s, 	*cads
    ed,	*cad_rc_lbar
    ff,	*'osnap

  5. #45
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It is possible to fully customize your keyboard to accept and send any command or combination of commands from any predefined combination of keys such as ( ( ctrl + any key ) ( Alt + any key ) For example I have ( Alt + I ) set up to run the following command on the command line [ Command: ._insert ENTER ]. I also have more complex instructions sent to the command line such as key combination ( Ctrl + ` ) which will send to the command line [ Command: (setq v1 (getvar "osmode"))(setvar "osmode" 1)(COMMAND "LINETYPE" "S" "CONTINUOUS" "" "lINE" PAUSE PAUSE "")(setvar "osmode" v1)(PRIN1) ENTER ] It is very easy to set up the command line to accept any and all key combinations and to run any predefined Lisp. You can bypass or or overwrite any Native Autocad hotkey .pgp definition or CUI key definition with out messing with the CUI at all. This can be done through the OS through low level key hook manipulation. I would be glad to show any one how. If you want to find out more on this subject just google " LE Hotkeymanager 2012" , or Email me and I will explain these short cutting methods for AutoCAD.
    Last edited by 3dclip; 16th Mar 2012 at 03:37 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. Hot keys
    By LSR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 07:27 am
  2. Shortcut keys
    By JBS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 07:27 pm
  3. customizing keys
    By gortex in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2006, 04:15 pm
  4. Symbols and short cut keys
    By MSAWIN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2006, 11:58 am
  5. short cut keys
    By jbruno in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2003, 04:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts