+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45
  1. #11
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Go to your Tools pull down menu > Customize > Edit Program Parameters. This will open your acad.pgp file with Notepad. Scroll down to see all of the current commands and their aliases. They are written in the format: CI, *CIRCLE where CI is the alias and *CIRCLE is the Autocad command. If you want to modify these commands or create aliases for other commands, the best thing to do is scroll to the bottom of the file. There is a section there for "User Defined Command Aliases". Anything you put in this section overrides any previous command in the list above and will migrate when you install newer versions.

    Note: After you make changes to the pgp file and save it. Type REINIT at the command line. This will open the Re-initialization dialog and allow you to reload your pgp file and use your new commands without having to close and re-open Autocad.

  2. #12
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Cad64 - I didn't kow that! (Shows how often I use menus.) I have always either modified it from outside Acad or have used the Express|Tools|Command Alias editor. Your one is better.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #13
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Go to your Tools pull down menu > Customize > Edit Program Parameters. This will open your acad.pgp file with Notepad. Scroll down to see all of the current commands and their aliases. They are written in the format: CI, *CIRCLE where CI is the alias and *CIRCLE is the Autocad command. If you want to modify these commands or create aliases for other commands, the best thing to do is scroll to the bottom of the file. There is a section there for "User Defined Command Aliases". Anything you put in this section overrides any previous command in the list above and will migrate when you install newer versions.

    Note: After you make changes to the pgp file and save it. Type REINIT at the command line. This will open the Re-initialization dialog and allow you to reload your pgp file and use your new commands without having to close and re-open Autocad.
    Also i would like to state to do a Save As on this file in a safe location before making changes.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #14
    Senior Member TimZilla's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    120

    Default Switch between layers faster

    I know everybody here is talking about hot-keys for commands like line, circle and so on. I want to know is there a way to set up your layers on hot keys?

    I am new to Auto cad and I use it to design Fire Sprinklers using hydra CAD which is a program that works with Auto CAD. It has a bunch of pre-made layers that we have to use. I switch back and forth between 10 different layers and I hate having to change my current layer the hard way. I found the pc (pick current) command but even that is to slow. Having to type in pc+enter+ click the mouse on the layer on the drawing I want to change to. If i could hit W and be in the "walls" layer and p and be in the "pipe" layer and so on It would save me a good hour or two a day. This is probably a very stupid question and I'm sure there is a way to do this and I should already know. I took the basic ACAD class and went right into the office designing. Yes, for your information the Fire Sprinkler industry is desperate for designers and will pay out the @$$ to get them.You have to learn a lot of codes from the NFPA13, thats the only hard part.

    if someone could give me some good advice I would be very thankful.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    to change a current layer I drop the layer list down (TL corner of my screen) and click on it there.

    In fact I don't change current layers that often. I tend to draw everything on 0 then change layers later using either the properties box or properties painter tool.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #16
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Put this in your acaddoc.lsp file
    Code:
    (defun c:w ()
    (setvar  "clayer" "wall"))

  7. #17
    Senior Member TimZilla's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    to change a current layer I drop the layer list down (TL corner of my screen) and click on it there.

    In fact I don't change current layers that often. I tend to draw everything on 0 then change layers later using either the properties box or properties painter tool.
    well the Hydra Cad program has a whole bunch of toolbars for example" walls, steel, main pipe, line pipe, ceiling. These are all on toolbars and when you click that toolbar it switches you to that layer which is great. What sucks is that it has its own OSNAPS set for each of those layers. So everytime I click, say...my walls layer button on the toolbar it resets my damn osnaps, turns polar off and turns on ortho! which drives me crazy. So its cool that it automatically puts me in that layer but i have to go in and reset my osnaps, ortHOE and polar everytime. Is there a way that I can edit the osnaps on the on each toolbar button? so each button has the osnaps set to fit that layer the best for me?

  8. #18
    Senior Member TimZilla's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert View Post
    Put this in your acaddoc.lsp file
    Code:
    (defun c:w ()
    (setvar  "clayer" "wall"))

    is that a reply to me? if so I would love if you could be more specific because im still a newbie at this, lol. I dont know where my acaddoc.Isp is, what it is, or what to do with it.

  9. #19
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I think the reply was for you but if you are using LT I don't think you have any lisp functionality - so it won't work. Another problem is know very little about LT so can't be of too much help either.

    In full AutoCAD you can add your own buttons or modify the existing ones. What happens if you type CUI?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  10. #20
    Senior Member TimZilla's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    I think the reply was for you but if you are using LT I don't think you have any lisp functionality - so it won't work. Another problem is know very little about LT so can't be of too much help either.

    In full AutoCAD you can add your own buttons or modify the existing ones. What happens if you type CUI?
    no, i need to change that. I do use the full Auto Cad 2008 at home. At work I use Auto Cad 2007. no LT, sorry ill go change that now.

Similar Threads

  1. Hot keys
    By LSR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 07:27 am
  2. Shortcut keys
    By JBS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 07:27 pm
  3. customizing keys
    By gortex in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2006, 04:15 pm
  4. Symbols and short cut keys
    By MSAWIN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2006, 11:58 am
  5. short cut keys
    By jbruno in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2003, 04:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts