+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default screen resolution mystery

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    This is a mystery. I run windows 8.1. I use laptop and extend to a monitor. Every now and then my properties pallete and other such windows like layer manager is zoomed up (all text is bigger) on second screen which i love. However, by default it is usually hte same size as on built in display. Just would love to know why it sometimes is bigger on second screen and would love to know how to always get it like that. Any input appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Brian

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Not familiar with 8.1 but modifying the size of text, apps, and other item settings in Windows 10 is separate for each display.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  3. #3
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default

    ive searched all over control panel and cannot achieve what "sometimes happens" on second screen.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Right click on your desktop and choose the Graphics Options, once in that you can choose the external monitor display, and set the text to a different size than on your primary screen, among other available customizations.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default

    SUCCESS!

    A few little bugs here and there that required going in to control panel and redefining resolution. Task bar kept disappearing on laptop for some reason. For now all is good

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    SUCCESS!

    A few little bugs here and there that required going in to control panel and redefining resolution. Task bar kept disappearing on laptop for some reason. For now all is good

    Thanks
    I believe there is an option to display the task bar on all displays.
    Glad that helped you.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD General>Hardware & Operating Systems Forum, please post in the most appropriate forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. screen resolution and command menus
    By MINOV in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2012, 05:55 pm
  2. laptop screen resolution
    By Baloney in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2012, 07:54 pm
  3. screen resolution inventor 2012
    By laxin in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2011, 05:26 pm
  4. Screen Resolution Problem
    By Andy44 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2007, 11:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts