+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Lineweight

  1. #1
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default Lineweight

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey,

    Just noticed no line weight icon on status bar in acad 2018. I know how to turn in on through options but I miss the toggle option in previous versions of acad. This done purposely?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    I use Autocad 2013, so this may not apply in 2018, just curious if it is available in the Application Status Bar Menu drop down menu in the lower right corner, then access Status Toggles in the drop down menu. Just a guess, but I bet it is still there.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Look at your Status Bar. See those three horizontal stacked lines way over to the right? Click on it. Now look at the fly-out list. See the entry for Lineweight? Click on it and notice what is added to the Status bar. That's all there is to it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,456

    Default

    To help illustrate what @ReMark is talking about, the arrow here is pointing to the "hamburger" button.

    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    ▤ "hamburger" or "Customization" button is the right most one on the status bar in 2018.
    LineWeight is just below 2D Object Snap.
    My Status Bar options are much different that the default, thankfully they're easy to set and only need it once per upgrade.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  6. #6
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Awe, great, finally clean things up. Interesting, never understood why changing status bar and workspace changes all drawings hte same way and new drawings open in the future. You would think your preferences depended on the template. I have 1 template open and a new dwg from different template open. If I change status bar settings on 1 template it changes the dwg too! WTH.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,456

    Default

    I'm still trying to figure out why they are not ALL enabled by default, right OOTB.
    Especially since some of the hidden ones are enabled!

    Don't get me started on the lack of [TEXT] buttons too.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #8
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    LOL,

    It is almost crazy that the same company makes autocad and revit.

Similar Threads

  1. IDW lineweight
    By mattador04 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2017, 04:49 pm
  2. Ctb lineweight vs lineweight control on the ribbon
    By Rumble in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2015, 11:36 pm
  3. lineweight
    By NikOvstaas in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 04:27 pm
  4. lineweight
    By JONTHEPOPE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 05:38 pm
  5. Lineweight
    By Ndape in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 08:25 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts