+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default AutoCAD Electrical - Setup the Title Block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I am using the AutoCAD 2018 version. I tried to set up the tittle block through the "Title Block Setup" and "Tittle block update", but nothing happens, could anyone assist me to setup a proper professional tittle block? Also, if anyone can forward me the dwg file of a proper title block, it would be really appreciated.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Aren't you using the default electrical template? The title block is already set up. All you have to do is double click on the default text to access the title block attributes.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Vertical Products>Electrical Forum.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanket Patil View Post
    I am using the AutoCAD 2018 version.
    Are you using AutoCAD Electrical or just plain AutoCAD as your Profile and first sentence indicates?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Aren't you using the default electrical template? The title block is already set up. All you have to do is double click on the default text to access the title block attributes.
    Hello,
    It shows question mark all over the tittle block and doesnot allow me to do anything when I double click on it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hello,
    I am using AutoCAD 2018 Electrical version. I am able to use autocad properly but eventually i will have to print and share the drawings in the email, for which I need the title block set up.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Can you attach a copy of the actual drawing file to your next post? We need a .DWG not a .jpg or .png.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Drawing4.dwg

    Please see the attached Autocad Electrical title block template available. How can I make it horizontal-bottom right and 1:1 scale ?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    The template works exactly as it was designed by AutoDesk. The title block information is comprised of attributes.

    If you are drawing an electrical schematic then there is no need to account for scale.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thank you..
    For Example: If I want to draw a 2000mm x 400mm panel, it goes out of the border of the template... Is there anyway I can resize it to fit my drawing ?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes, you could scale it up to accommodate drawing the panel to real world dimensions then when it comes time to plot reverse the process and scale it down to fit on the size paper you want to plot to. And what size paper would that be?

    FYI - You do understand how an attributed title block works don't you? It appears as though someone rearranged the order that the attributes are listed in. Was that you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. title block basic setup - dwg vs dwt - etc
    By adnet23 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2015, 11:17 pm
  2. AutoCAD Electrical Title Block
    By waterhg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2013, 09:35 pm
  3. AutoCAD Electrical - Update Title Block Customise Menu
    By AQucsaiJr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2012, 01:05 pm
  4. AutoCAD Electrical : Update title block for all sheets in project after modification
    By ganeshnrg2002 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2011, 12:59 pm
  5. title block setup
    By jcreech in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2009, 06:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts