+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    An example of the title block with the attributes filled in.

    Electrical title block.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hello,
    No, actually, till now I have used the AutoCAD Electrical which was already installed and the basic things were already set up, so just had to play with the schematic diagrams and the enclosure panels.
    Now, this company has purchased a totally new liscence of AutoCad 2018 Electrical and I have to set up the things from the scratch. Till now, I have just made the drawings (without the Tittle block and border settings). It is default.
    I would say, is there any way you can share your premade Electrical Template and I can use/edit the same at my end ?

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    When AutoCAD 2018 was installed you should have been able to migrate over much of what was setup and used in the previous release. You should not be starting from scratch. This would include custom template files.

    I do not have a premade template I can share with you at my present location as I am on the road at the moment and not in my office. The image I posted was taken from the drawing you provided previously. All I did was edit the attributes which worked exactly as I said they would.

    Regarding the cabinet you want to draw. Another option would be to draw it "to scale" much as you would do manually on a drafting board. First you would have to figure out what scale you want to use. The title block and border however would remain real world size which in this case appears to be roughly 420x297 or A3 size.

    One other option comes to mind and that would be to change the drawing units from millimeters to centimeters using the -DWGUNITS command.

    I don't recall AutoDesk providing a template file that was in portrait mode.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hello,
    Thank you for your prompt responses. Yes, I get that, but basically I have changed my job and at this current workplace they purchased Autocad Electrical, so working on things from scratch.
    Ok, one quick question: can you tell me how can I change the length and width of the complete

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hello,
    Thank you for your prompt responses. Yes, I get that, but basically I have changed my job and at this current workplace they purchased Autocad Electrical, so working on things from scratch. Sorry if my questions sound silly. But I appreciate your help..
    Ok, one quick question: can you tell me how can I change the length and width of the complete block (not the tittle block) so that I can fit my drawings in it ?
    Attached Files

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Please see the attached picture
    Attached Images

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hello,
    Yes, I got it ...
    You were very helpful.
    Thanks a ton.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    OK, one last question:
    Currently as you see the tittle block is vertically bottom right.
    How can I change it to the horizontal bottom right ?

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    You would have to scale the entire title block along with its border OR as I suggested previously use one of the other methods I suggested. The problem is the title block and border are in landscape orientation and you appear to want the cabinet drawn vertically and not shown on its side.

    If a template is not available with a portrait orientation then you would have to create one either from scratch or borrow as much as you can from the default template and when completed save it as a new template file not a .dwg file.

    Personally, I'd draw the cabinet in a horizontal position (lying on its left side) retaining the landscape orientation of the template. Rough guess regarding a scale factor: 7.5 but I'm not sure that would be acceptable in a metric based system.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I checked every available method template, but I am not getting a proper template that we can use professionally in US/Canada for our drawings ..

Similar Threads

  1. title block basic setup - dwg vs dwt - etc
    By adnet23 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2015, 11:17 pm
  2. AutoCAD Electrical Title Block
    By waterhg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2013, 09:35 pm
  3. AutoCAD Electrical - Update Title Block Customise Menu
    By AQucsaiJr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2012, 01:05 pm
  4. AutoCAD Electrical : Update title block for all sheets in project after modification
    By ganeshnrg2002 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2011, 12:59 pm
  5. title block setup
    By jcreech in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2009, 06:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts