+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default New Plotter not printing all the drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have installed a new plotter and are having trouble plotting directly from AutoCAD. If we create a pdf and then send the pdf to the plotter it plots fine. If we send a plot directly to the plotter the plotter feeds about a third of the sheet in and then starts plotting. The third that is missing is the btm of the sheet. we plot A1 sheets from paperspace. We check the plot preview and everything looks right. This is a problem on all computers in the office. We've had a Tech from HP out to check the plotter but they say since the pdf plots fine then its an AutoCAD problem.


    Does anyone have any suggestions?
    Cheers

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,687

    Default

    Can you post screen shots of both page layouts? Are you using a customized *.pc3 file for your pdf?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi Dana
    No we are not using a special PC3 file
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,745

    Default

    Are you using a lisp or publish to send to plotter looks like a top right window problem, really want the plot dialouge to see what is set like Dana request.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi BIGAL and Dana


    We are currently not using a lisp or publish. This is just a straight single page plot.


    Please see attached Plot config as requested.
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,745

    Default

    This says DWG to pdf is not the problem rather when you use the plotter HPXXXX. Are you just changing to it, are the other setting changing the sheet size, you can have hidden values even though its called A1 it could be the size of a stamp when plotting as that is what has been saved rather than a plot name, we have plotted 3500mmx541mm no probs just set up the sheet correct. I have a sheet called 4400x3500 for plotting jpgs at high res.

    Go into the printer properties in windows and in Autocad check your sheet sizes not just what they are called but actual plot area size.

    Ps Go advanced do screen grab and post an image no need for word and then we can see without opening. Use paste to Paint then save as JPG.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Yes, the paper size and/or orientation is off at the Plotter Properties or at the plotter most likely.

    Show the Plot settings and plotter properties for plotting to the plotter.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    619

    Default

    I have been in same situation before. Choosing extents in print-page layout and center plot would work for us. Make sure scale doesnt change. That is not solving the problem but it did work. I also found that printing to pdf's and then to plotter actually processed faster. Also, might be some kind of downoad/driver out there for your plotter and autocad. A google search can help that possibility.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Is this the info you are looking for?


    I've tried using print extents and scale to fit but it didn't work.
    Attached Images

  10. #10
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    extents aand center plot check box?

Similar Threads

  1. Plotter printing wrong colors
    By cadmatic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2014, 05:28 am
  2. Plotter printing tan background instead of white
    By SideburnsSLC in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2012, 04:02 pm
  3. Printing to a Vinyl Plotter
    By Cleodna in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2006, 12:36 am
  4. Plotter Printing Problems...
    By perskakras in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2006, 11:42 am
  5. Plotter Printing
    By gunns in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2006, 04:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts