+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Your A1 looks correct when you do the preview what do you see ? Is it the complete title block ?

    Also check outside Autocad from windows control panel, printers, again check the settings under properties that the A1 size is set corrrect. Is it manual or roll feed etc

    I can guarantee that Autocad can say one thing and Windows printer settings are different, screwing up the plots.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    The Print preview looks fine.


    I've gone into windows to check the sizing and that is fine.
    I've tried creating my own custom sheet in windows which is the same as an A1
    then tried plotting with it but that didn't work either.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    You need to select the Custom Properties and see what the paper size and orientation are.
    Attached Images
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #14
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Windows system printer maybe this option in preferences.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I don't think it is the sheet size because the plotter cuts off the correct width of sheet.
    Also the plotter is fine when plotting a pdf so it knows what an A1 sheet is.


    The problem appears to be the printable area ie the boundary at the top is set to 200mm instead of 5mm however the properties check-out okay
    and the plot preview is okay........

  6. #16
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Call whoever you bought it off to fix it if its brand new. We are all saying the same thing it has to be a setting somewhere. Go through every plot setting in Autocad and windows the pdf is telling the plotter what to do, plot a A3 A2 etc as a test.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    already had the Tech Guy in. HP claims that since its plotting pdf's okay then its not the plotter its an AutoCAD problem..


    Will try other plot size configurations

  8. #18
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    Can you post the Plotter Properties settings as requested?

    Maybe post the drawing file and someone can check it out. Generally speaking, usually, if the plot preview is correct, the problem is the plotter driver or settings at the plotter.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #19
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    613

    Default

    This might be out there but I have seen it all. Right paper rolls in the right spots?

  10. #20
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Post screen shots of the Paper/Quality tab and Layout/Output tab.
    Attached Images
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Plotter printing wrong colors
    By cadmatic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2014, 05:28 am
  2. Plotter printing tan background instead of white
    By SideburnsSLC in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2012, 04:02 pm
  3. Printing to a Vinyl Plotter
    By Cleodna in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2006, 12:36 am
  4. Plotter Printing Problems...
    By perskakras in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2006, 11:42 am
  5. Plotter Printing
    By gunns in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2006, 04:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts