+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default Dynamic blocks in acad 2007

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For most projects we need to cooperate with others. These other companies don't always use the same acad version (sometimes newer and sometimes older).

    Lets say I use acad 2016 and I use dynamic blocks in my drawing (lets say a rectangle with a custumable width and height, internal partitions,...) and I use this block several times with different dimensions.

    If I send this drawing to someone who uses acad 2007 (or maybe older), what happens to the dynamic blocks?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    Dynamic blocks were introduced in 2006 so saving a drawing to the 2007 file format shouldn't be a problem. Saving to a file format earlier than 2007 the dynamic blocks will appear static (i.e. - in their last configuration).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I just mentioned 2007 as an exemple. I thought about an older version without the dynamic block function.
    Are the dynamic blocks fully compatible between version lets say 2007 and 2016?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Pre-2006 the blocks will be static as previously mentioned. From 2006 onward I assume they should function as designed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2011, 01:07 pm
  2. In ACAD 2008, possible to mirror dynamic blocks?
    By OaklandDan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2009, 05:52 pm
  3. Any one need 2007 dynamic 3D pipework blocks?
    By Cerberus in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2009, 02:06 pm
  4. Building Systems 2007.1 Dynamic Blocks!
    By boreschd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2007, 05:14 pm
  5. Dynamic ACAD Blocks
    By igulin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2006, 03:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts