+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default "...more recent version of autocad" error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Occasionally I get the :Can not open drawing because it was created with a more recent version of AutoCAD" error.


    No it wasn't. I created that drawing two months ago, using AutoCad2017, just like I'm using now.


    What gives?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    There seems to be 2 causes for that message. You have eliminated 1.

    Causes:
    •The DWG being opened is saved in a format that is newer than what your version of AutoCAD understands.
    •The DWG file is damaged or corrupted.
    SEE THIS
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Just to make sure, are you the only one with access to the file, or is there a chance that someone with a newer version opened and saved your drawing with 2018. Windows explorer - right click on the file and select properties will tell you when the file was last modified.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To follow up, I was able to open the drawing on another workstation then resaved it.. all fixed.


    I suppose that I'm going to have to reinstall AC one of these days. . . .

Similar Threads

  1. How can I download the "holes" function in AutoCAD 2013 student version?
    By knattagh in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2012, 11:52 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2011, 12:40 pm
  3. Initializing...; error: AutoCAD variable setting rejected: "cmdecho" nil
    By woodman78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 11:05 am
  4. Continous Error "Fatal Error: Autocad is running out of memory"
    By capricorn in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2010, 10:40 am
  5. "Americanizing" a non-US version of AutoCAD
    By ppc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2006, 07:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts