+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default file path shows up on Model space AutoCAD 2014 LT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It is very annoying that when i was working on model space, the file path of the previous drawing/Drive appears on the screen and block the object that i was working on, It is any annoying and i was wondering if anyone know how can i turn it off.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    One suggestion I saw said to set STARTMODE to a value of 0.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    One suggestion I saw said to set STARTMODE to a value of 0.
    awesome, i went in and checked and it was set at 1 so i used the command you suggested and set to 0, so far i haven't see the annoy file path show up yet. hope this will work. Thanks you so much Remark, you are a genius

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    If I was that smart I wouldn't have had to go searching for the answer; I would have known it already. Thanks anyway.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks remark I have lived with this problem for around 18 months since we got new pc's, happens sometimes could never work out the exact sequence that caused it, will give it a try.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch doesn't appear when applying it from viewport but shows fine on model space.
    By mgmarisa in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2015, 05:49 pm
  2. New template file (dwt) opens in model space autocad 2013 !!!!
    By darren bagga in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2012, 04:48 pm
  3. Layer turned on but does not show in model space, shows in one viewport & not another
    By crosscad in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2011, 12:45 am
  4. script problem: blank space in file path
    By lacciap in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2010, 09:17 am
  5. Convert 3D AutoCAD Model Space Drg to 2D Model Space Drg
    By garycrampton in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 10:17 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts