+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default @1,1 - cartesian coordinates

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I was very surprised today. This guy who has been using cad for decades did not know that you can type @ then the coordinates and your new line will reference at the start point of new line and not ucs. Finally, I got him!!! For others, If you did not know that it is something you should check out. I thought that was like universal.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,899

    Default

    Whats wrong with line 1,1
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    FWIW
    See help for Absolute -vs- Relative coordinates.
    1,1 or #1,1 is absolute coordinates (use # when DYNamic input is on)
    @1,1 is relative coordinates
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    I get all these dyn commands confused I think. I put dyn input icon on tray. If I turn it on and draw a line, then a second one off end of first and type 4,4 or #4,4 both go off of origin. If i stick to what i have been doing and type @4,4 it goes 4,4 from endpoint.
    Last edited by bjenk8100; 20th Sep 2017 at 07:17 pm.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,899

    Default

    Understand 4 across 4 up

    You might be interested in this could add the 45's say A B C D A4=@4,4

    Code:
    ; draw a pline by direction Up Down left or Right use upper or lowercase
    ; by Alan H dec 2015
    ; this version is a metric/decimal version
    ; version 2 depending on request will be a imperial version
    ; 1'8 1/4" input d1.8.25 start with 1.8 = 1'8" then add second fraction ver 3
    
    ; how to use u123.45 D34.57 R102.6 l53
    
    (defun ah:left ( / pt2)
    (setq pt2 (polar pt pi (atof (substr ans 2 (- (strlen ans) 1)))))
    (setq pt pt2)
    (command pt2)
    )
    
    (defun ah:up ( / pt2)
    (setq pt2 (polar pt (/ pi 2.0) (atof (substr ans 2 (- (strlen ans) 1)))))
    (setq pt pt2)
    (command pt2)
    )
    
    (defun ah:right ( / pt2)
    (setq pt2 (polar pt 0.0 (atof (substr ans 2 (- (strlen ans) 1)))))
    (setq pt pt2)
    (command pt2)
    )
    
    (defun ah:down ( / pt2)
    (setq pt2 (polar pt (* 1.5 pi) (atof (substr ans 2 (- (strlen ans) 1)))))
    (setq pt pt2)
    (command pt2)
    )
    
    (defun C:ahpliner ( / pt ans)
    
    (command "_pline")
    (command (setq pt (getpoint "Pick start point - Enter or C to finish")))
    (while (= (getvar "cmdactive") 1 ) 
    (setq ans (getstring "Enter L123 U456 R67 D78"))
    (cond ((= ans "")(command ""))
          ((= "L"(strcase (substr ans 1 1)))(ah:left))
          ((= "U"(strcase (substr ans 1 1)))(ah:up))
          ((= "D"(strcase (substr ans 1 1)))(ah:down))
          ((= "R"(strcase (substr ans 1 1)))(ah:right))
          ((= "C"(strcase (substr ans 1 1)))(command "close"))
    ) ;cond
    ) ; while
    )
    Last edited by BIGAL; 21st Sep 2017 at 09:31 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    no idea. if i had to do that i would work at walmart instead.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Whichever is the default is displayed on my status bar as part of my MODEMACRO setting.
    Code:
    (setvar 'MODEMACRO
        (strcat
             "$(If,$(Eq,$(Getvar,dbmod),0),,* )" 	;The asterisk indicates the drawing has been modified.
    ;         "$(getvar,cprofile)" 				;Current Profile
    ;         ", $(getvar,wscurrent)"				;Current Workspace
             "$(getvar,textstyle)"
             " $(getvar,textsize) "
             "$(if,$(and,1,$(getvar,pickstyle)),<Group on> ,<Group off> )"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,1,$(getvar,osmode)),E))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,2,$(getvar,osmode)),M))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,4,$(getvar,osmode)),C))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,8,$(getvar,osmode)),Nod))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,16,$(getvar,osmode)),Q))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,32,$(getvar,osmode)),Int))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,4096,$(getvar,osmode)),Ex))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,64,$(getvar,osmode)),Ins))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,128,$(getvar,osmode)),Per))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,256,$(getvar,osmode)),T))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,512,$(getvar,osmode)),Nea))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,2048,$(getvar,osmode)),A))"
             "$(if,$(and,16384,$(getvar,osmode)),,$(if,$(and,8192,$(getvar,osmode)),Par))"
             "$(if, $(!=, $(getvar,viewtwist), 0), Viewtwist: $(angtos, $(getvar,viewtwist) [, 0, 2]) , )"	;Thanks alanjt
             "$(if, $(!=, $(strlen,$(getvar,refeditname)), 0), Xref = $(getvar,refeditname))"
             "$(If,$(Eq,$(Getvar,PStyleMode),0),STB,CTB )"
             "$(if,$(>, $(getvar,dynmode), 0),$(if,$(=,$(getvar,dynpicoords),0),@,#),#)"	;Dynamic coordinate entry.
             " $(getvar, cmdnames)"
        )
    )
    With default setting I toggle Dynamic Mode On/Off with the Status Bar button like rkent.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  8. #8
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    I can simplify all that with F12.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    I can simplify all that with F12.
    That works same as the Status Bar button with the default setting, but my MODEMACRO setting checks DYNPICOORDS setting as setting it to 1 changes Dynamic Mode to Absolute coordinates.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  10. #10
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    @ always works for me.

Similar Threads

  1. millimeter coordinates to meter coordinates (dimension distorted)
    By karim el said in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2016, 10:41 pm
  2. Identifying 3D Cartesian Coordinates
    By lorims in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2015, 06:17 am
  3. Convert mouse coordinates to drawing coordinates
    By M76 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2011, 12:07 pm
  4. ploting using Cartesian coordinate system
    By cordgrass in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 03:43 pm
  5. Arc - Cartesian Coordinates
    By cibola in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2009, 12:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts