+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default LayIso not working correctly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys

    Im having trouble isolating a layer that has a lot of blocks on it. I select the block, click the layiso button and there is nothing on the screen. If i choose any of the blocks on the layer I want, explode it, then select it and hit Layiso it works and all the blocks are isolated and i can do what I like with them.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor Polly101.

    I love using LAYISO, but I start the command, then select the entity when prompted, Verb Noun style, not Noun Verb, like you describe.
    It might not make any difference, but there are some commands which are affected by the order in which they are called.
    You might want to try it the other way.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks - tried that but it still doesn't work. I think it may have something to do with the Layer inside the Block being different to the layer the block is on. Im sure I have tried this before (with the layers being different) and it has worked though...

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    In OPTIONS on your selection tab, do you have OBJECT GROUPING checked?
    If you do, try unchecking it, SAVE the change to the profile, then try it again.
    A long shot, but possibly will help you.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It sounds like your problem is because of objects on the block being on different layers to the block itself.


    If, for example, your block is inserted on Layer1 then when you select the block, it isolates layer1. If all of the objects in the block are on Layer2, then Layer2 will be turned off by LayIso so the block itself won't be visible.


    To maintain the visibility of the block you'd need to find something on Layer2 and isolate that layer.


    dJE

Similar Threads

  1. PromptSelectionResult not working correctly
    By ursan in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2017, 10:36 am
  2. Fitting not working correctly.
    By snyper1982 in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2014, 04:02 pm
  3. IntersectWith not working correctly VBA
    By 4gokay in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2013, 04:22 pm
  4. Why is Fillet not working correctly?
    By Jimidy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2011, 02:27 pm
  5. LINE command not working correctly
    By doanminhchau in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2009, 07:20 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts