+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Fernandina Beach, FL
    Posts
    15

    Default Preventing Layers from Being Purged?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Morning all,

    I'm working on updating some files that are used as templates. The company format for templates is a DWG file with a title block created, all of the layers created, dimension and text styles set, LTS set, etc. To use the template, we copy the file into a folder created for the facility, then rename it to whatever the facility name is. We have a CAD team then that creates a separate, facility-specific drawing and inserts it into this drawing as a block. Then the information in the title block is changed as needed and the drawing is sent along to a member of another team, who places fixtures into the drawing and puts them on their respective layers. The second team has very minimal AutoCAD training as that is not their primary job.

    To minimize file size we want the second team to purge the drawing. However, we still want to retain the unused layers in case fixtures are added at a later date that will need those layers (since the second team is not so AutoCAD savvy, if the layer isn't there some will just put it on "0" and change the color of the fixture rather than creating a layer for it and putting it on that layer).

    My question is: Is there any simple way to prevent the unused layer from being purged? I know the "purge" command allows you to select what will and won't be purged, but since the second team does not have much AutoCAD experience this is not feasible.

    This may be a rather hokey workaround, but I'm thinking to draw some very small lines in some portion of the title block that won't be disturbed, put them each on a different layer, and set the color on all of the lines to white so they don't show. Then make them part of the title block. I know that's not very technical, but I think it would do the job which is the ultimate goal.

    Any suggestions for a better way to accomplish the goal?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,444

    Default

    The method described here attaches Xdata to layer 0. Since Layer 0 can't be purged, neither can this Xdata (using normal means).
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    Open up the title block and at the midpoint of one of the polylines (anywhere basically) add a series of points, and place each one, on one of the layers that you use, that way there is always something in the drawing on every layer and the layer can't be purged. I mentioned the midpoint because one drawback could be if someone uses a point style, and then the points show up, but if you set the UCS to Front or Left (depending on which edge they are) before drawing the points, then you won't see them if a point style is applied. Just don't forget to set the UCS back to world when you finish .

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    "Draw some lines" put them ever so slightly away from lower left and rescale them down to be really small like 0.000001 long. They will plot as a dot if you use extents as your limit but if they are so close to a title edge you will probably not see it.

    Write a simple script or lisp to create.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    OR you could design some lisp routines that purges everything besides the layer info. As said purging has the option to purge only the things you want when done manually.

    But the whole process of creating the drawing seems like assembly line work.. Person 1 creates a template, person 2 puts the template in a drawing and places the dwg file in a project folder, person 3 draws the objects and person 4 purges the drawing to keep the file size down.

    Looks like it can use some optimisations...

  6. #6
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LydiaGP View Post
    Morning all,


    This may be a rather hokey workaround, but I'm thinking to draw some very small lines in some portion of the title block that won't be disturbed, put them each on a different layer, and set the color on all of the lines to white so they don't show. Then make them part of the title block. I know that's not very technical, but I think it would do the job which is the ultimate goal.

    Any suggestions for a better way to accomplish the goal?

    Thanks in advance!
    that is a good way to do what you want. KISS.
    where did my sig go?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    if these blocks always end up on the same layer in a drawing, put the linework in the native block on that layer. Layers come with any inserted object into the receiving drawing. If the layers are already there, no sweat. If they don't exist in the receiving drawing, they will be created upon insertion.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,444

    AutoCAD

    None of these methods of creating graphical entities on layers will prevent those layers from being purged, because the entities can be removed.

    Try and purge the 3 layers in the attached drawing. And note that DBLIST confirms there are no graphical objects in the drawing.

    purgeme.dwg
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  9. #9
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    DBLIST and XDATA are not available in LT

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    .......Try and purge the 3 layers in the attached drawing.....
    I purged Regapps and then the three layers.

Similar Threads

  1. Stop layers from being purged
    By stryder444 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2014, 03:25 pm
  2. Keep layers from being deleted or purged
    By toberino in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 31st May 2012, 08:55 pm
  3. preventing dimstyle overrides...
    By hazardman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2012, 05:02 pm
  4. Preventing mirroring of text in external references
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2007, 02:24 am
  5. Preventing multiple instances of acad.exe from running
    By joerockt in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2006, 08:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts