+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default AutoCADLT Tables

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is it possible to set up a data in a cell that will automatically display 34"x34" (#"x#). See attached.

    Thank you,
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    This is LT it doesn't do much of anything automatically, you can make it do some pretty fantastic things, but the keyword is "make" or manually, what exactly are you aiming for because I can't see what 34"x34" has to do with anything in the image.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Full Member jaff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 5040
    Motherboard:
    Version 10.0.10586 Build 10586
    CPU:
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3192 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    RAM:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Adapter Type AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6610), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. compatible
    Primary Storage:
    Size 453.24 GB NTFS (486,661,943,296 bytes)
    Monitor:
    Dell E2213H
    Discipline
    Structural
    jaff's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Residencial Design, Low Rise Building Design
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    what exactly are you aiming for because I can't see what 34"x34" has to do with anything in the image.
    What I am trying to get accomplished here is to be able to set up/make some sort of format under the "DIMENSIONS" column that will enter the "x " (inches and times symbol) just by entering a number space number ( # space #). I hope this make sense. Basically I do not want to be entering the " x every time specially when I have hundreds of cells.
    You think I can make a cell do this? and how?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    This is the closest I can get, with just a quick look, it uses the number formatting type (within a table cell), it uses the "whole number" format add a suffix to both column 1 and 2, then change the border style of the respective cells, and use alignment to make it appear as though they join (I tried merge but that doesn't work).

    The next thing is, this can't be entered as number space number, but you can either go down one column first using the enter key to move to the next cell down, or you can use tab to move across unfortunately unlike Excel where tab followed by enter for data entry moves down one row and under the original selection, Autocad tables will move down from the current cell, so using tab means resetting the next row down (time-consuming) or tabbing until you get to the next cell you want. I would personally go with entering one column at a time.
    Attached Files
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,746

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Inside Excel using concatenate would allow this answer use 2 columns join in a 3rd and hide the columns. =concatenate(a1,"X",b1) but not in Autocad tables.
    Last edited by BIGAL; 25th Sep 2017 at 05:08 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCADLT 2005 files in AutoCADLT 2016 problem
    By k6ccc in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2016, 11:35 am
  2. I've finished with my AutocadLT 2009
    By grain in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 12:54 pm
  3. Printing AutocadLT on Vista
    By Supermart58 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th May 2007, 05:07 pm
  4. Xrefs in AutocadLT 2006
    By Arabella Georges in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2006, 09:58 am
  5. AutoCadLT 2000
    By whel_13 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th May 2003, 02:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts