+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default forcing workspace

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    Once I saved my workspace, how can I force CAD to always open up with that workspace? It's really annoying as even if I save my workspace, then CAD opens up with the ribbon.

    And how do I save this workspace as a file and make it available on other PCs?

    cheers!
    Alex

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    It does not sound as though you actually saved your workspace. Describe the method you used to save it.

    Are these other PC's running the same version of AutoCAD that you are?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    It does not sound as though you actually saved your workspace. Describe the method you used to save it.

    Are these other PC's running the same version of AutoCAD that you are?
    I saved the workspace as per screenshots, closed CAD, repoened and I got the ribbon again...

    No, other PCs I have no idea, it is for future reference, as I have to work with different machines, I'd like to save my workspace as a file.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by cat3appr; 23rd Sep 2017 at 12:37 pm.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    One possible solution described here.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...n-AutoCAD.html

    Transferring a workspace to another computer is described here.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...-computer.html

    Good luck.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    One possible solution described here.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...n-AutoCAD.html

    Transferring a workspace to another computer is described here.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...-computer.html

    Good luck.
    Thanks ReMark but those answers don't work didn't work, : I need map classic workspace anytime I open any dwg, not just CAD on startup.
    Of course I added the target on the icon, but that alone is useless, as I never start cad by it's icon, I usually open up a given dwg, and when i do that, it comes up with the wrong workspace. ..... any idea?

    many thanks!

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,679

    Default

    Command _WSSETTINGS. Or click the settings button on the task bar >> Workspace Settings. Move the one you want to be Default to the top of the list.

    Could it be that simple?
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cat3appr View Post
    Thanks ReMark but those answers don't work didn't work, : I need map classic workspace anytime I open any dwg, not just CAD on startup.
    Of course I added the target on the icon, but that alone is useless, as I never start cad by it's icon, I usually open up a given dwg, and when i do that, it comes up with the wrong workspace. ..... any idea?

    many thanks!
    Not possible without opening AutoCAD correctly. It's best to open drawings from AutoCAD not File Explorer especially with an old version like you're running without the newer security measures.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    If you make a workspace as you want then use the save workspace make sure you re pick and do make sure you do the save as and over write.

    2nd that may help save a "profile" once you have it set up the way you want. Config Profile then save give it a new name. Now got to the desktop copy the Autocad icon, then right click icon, Properties start up look for /P this is profile setting change this to your profile name /P BIGAL. Use this icon rather than default.

    3rd there is no reason why you can not mix and match all your workspaces by creating your own menus/ toolbars or icons. I took the most common CIV3d stuff and made a mnu which combined 3 CIV3d menu's into 1. Often a menu will have 15 commands but you only use 2 most of the time. For the other occasions use workspace.

    4th If you make your profile the default it may get around the explorer open dwg problem.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    Not possible without opening AutoCAD correctly. It's best to open drawings from AutoCAD not File Explorer especially with an old version like you're running without the newer security measures.
    I'm using CAD2016, so I wouldn't say is old
    and what security measures? I actually don't want any security measures as I'm working with safe files, those added and forced security things are a liability to me.
    And no, I can't believe it's not possible to open CAD with a given workspace from file explorer... i have a lot of DWGs in separate folders which i cycle and open continuously, immagine what a waste of time to open CAD from the launcher icon each time and then open up the DWG... no way.... CAD needs to adapt to the operator, no the other way around

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    If you make a workspace as you want then use the save workspace make sure you re pick and do make sure you do the save as and over write.

    2nd that may help save a "profile" once you have it set up the way you want. Config Profile then save give it a new name. Now got to the desktop copy the Autocad icon, then right click icon, Properties start up look for /P this is profile setting change this to your profile name /P BIGAL. Use this icon rather than default.

    3rd there is no reason why you can not mix and match all your workspaces by creating your own menus/ toolbars or icons. I took the most common CIV3d stuff and made a mnu which combined 3 CIV3d menu's into 1. Often a menu will have 15 commands but you only use 2 most of the time. For the other occasions use workspace.

    4th If you make your profile the default it may get around the explorer open dwg problem.
    thank you Bigal, all done.
    Now that I created this new workspace, how do I save this as a file and be able to import it in a different CAD on a different PC?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st May 2011, 11:44 pm
  2. Forcing Cut in Road Constuction Civil3D
    By Kras in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2011, 04:44 pm
  3. Forcing Properties on Multiple Objects
    By Kemphas in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2010, 11:13 pm
  4. forcing images to stay in background
    By lauriemck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th May 2010, 07:14 pm
  5. Forcing osnaps for point selection?
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 01:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts