+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You only need to open AutoCAD ONCE to be able to access your drawing files which should be in a series of sub-folders (ex. - listed by project name or number) under a master folder (ex. - MyDwgs).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    how about memorizing all the commands. Then each time in autocad there is one click to shut ribbon down.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    Try export PROFILE makes a ARG file then on other Pc IMPORT profile, make current. Close Autocad copy icon or edit properties of icon /p yourprofilename.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    especially with an old version like you're running
    Quote Originally Posted by cat3appr View Post
    I'm using CAD2016, so I wouldn't say is old
    Your profile says 2011, which I'm sure is what tombu was referring to. You might want to update that information.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st May 2011, 11:44 pm
  2. Forcing Cut in Road Constuction Civil3D
    By Kras in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2011, 04:44 pm
  3. Forcing Properties on Multiple Objects
    By Kemphas in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2010, 11:13 pm
  4. forcing images to stay in background
    By lauriemck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th May 2010, 07:14 pm
  5. Forcing osnaps for point selection?
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 01:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts