+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default jumpy mouse cursor

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't know if this has anything to do with AutoCAD or not. What would cause the mouse cursor to be jumpy, and not have the ability to zero in on a line or intersection, but rather jump around it almost as if it were snapping somewhere other than where you want it?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Slow or jerky cursor in AutoCAD. Causes and some possible solutions.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...n-AutoCAD.html

    Or as Nukecad asked once when responding to a similar question...

    ''...but what about the AUTOSNAP MAGNET? (Tools > Options > Drafting)"
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    I had that problem recently. By mistake the grid snap option had turned on, so the cursor was jumping across the grid.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default

    ReMark, I tried the magnet tool, that did not work. I also tried all of the other command line commands, they did not work. I am using version 2000
    which may be the problem there.


    cyberAngel, I could not find the toggle for the grid, I looked in Tools. Options, is there another place I should look. That one is the most likely solution
    to my problem, the reason I say that is that the distance of the jump in the cursor corresponds to the approximate size of the grid.


    Thank you both,
    gotchy

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Grid snap can be disabled via the F9 key.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    I am not sure when AutoSnap > Magnet was added to AutoCAD but in many releases it can be found under Options > Drafting as seen here...

    AutoSnapMagnet.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default

    F-9 key did the trick, thank you!


    gotchy

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    Grid on / off
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    You also have a toggle button at the bottom left.
    Attached Images
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    lol, when i first started grid was mandatory i think. when ii was able to get it off it was a miracle for me at least.

Similar Threads

  1. Long Length Line = jumpy cursor?
    By LClough in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2012, 03:25 pm
  2. Jumpy cursor
    By huskerguy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2011, 04:52 pm
  3. Jumpy Mouse
    By mattd@acdsecurity.com in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2010, 08:49 am
  4. Jumpy cursor and distance measuring
    By Valce in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2008, 04:59 pm
  5. Jumpy mouse behavior in ADT 2005
    By Michael Meio in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 10:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts