+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13

    Smile Publishing and plotting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,

    I am relatively new with AutoCad. I have tried couple of times publishing/plotting my CAD drawing which has 3 layouts to one PDF file but they came separately . I used to use 2010 CAD and it worked properly in this matter. However, the technical guy yesterday, installed 2011LT on my desktop. I already changed publishing type to Multi-sheet file but the problem stands still . Please see the attached

    Please give me your thought
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum.
    Last edited by SLW210; 27th Sep 2017 at 12:55 pm. Reason: removed incorrect information
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Multi-sheet file means just that, you will get multiple sheets, change that to single-sheet file.

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum.
    Hi SLW210,

    I also tried single-sheet file as well, the result was the same.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Multi-sheet file means just that, you will get multiple sheets, change that to single-sheet file.

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum.
    Hate to be the one, but it's the other way 'round. Multi-sheet file means one pdf file of multiple sheets(layouts). Single sheet means one or more pdf's depending on the layout count, each of them a one page(single sheet) file.

    In AutoCad speak, "sheet" is a layout. What you want is a multi-sheet (layout) file.

    Show us a picture of your publish options dialog box.

    What method are you using for your output? Publish? Export to pdf? Batch Plot? I tend to hit my Batch Plot tile on the output tab, make sure my sheets are in the correct order, and the proper layout default then click the publish button at the bottom of the batch plot dialog.

    By the way, what on Earth is your IT dude doing installing five year old software as an upgrade?
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hi guys,

    The problem was solved. I have changed "Publish to" Plotter named in page setup to --> PDF based on the Dana W's screenshot. It works.Capture3.jpg

    Thank you very much for your time!

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrydang View Post
    Hi guys,

    The problem was solved. I have changed "Publish to" Plotter named in page setup to --> PDF based on the Dana W's screenshot. It works.

    Thank you very much for your time!
    I'm glad you found that. It had not even occurred to me that could be it, but of course, defaulting to the page definition basically is a start over for each page.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Hate to be the one, but it's the other way 'round. Multi-sheet file means one pdf file of multiple sheets(layouts). Single sheet means one or more pdf's depending on the layout count, each of them a one page(single sheet) file.

    In AutoCad speak, "sheet" is a layout. What you want is a multi-sheet (layout) file.

    Show us a picture of your publish options dialog box.

    What method are you using for your output? Publish? Export to pdf? Batch Plot? I tend to hit my Batch Plot tile on the output tab, make sure my sheets are in the correct order, and the proper layout default then click the publish button at the bottom of the batch plot dialog.

    By the way, what on Earth is your IT dude doing installing five year old software as an upgrade?
    Thanks Dana,

    I wasn't able to see this comment in previous reply for some reasons. And yes, Batch lot is my favourite because of its convenience.

    In terms of the upgrade, I know right. "welllll, this is the only one left we have license", said he.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by harrydang View Post
    Thanks Dana,

    I wasn't able to see this comment in previous reply for some reasons. And yes, Batch lot is my favourite because of its convenience.

    In terms of the upgrade, I know right. "welllll, this is the only one left we have license", said he.
    LOL, ok. Two years ago, I was hired by a company that was still using 2008 LT. They needed a new computer for me, and bought one with Windows 8.1 on it. Had to upgrade to 2016 on day one.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    harrydang's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Wins 10
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    LOL, ok. Two years ago, I was hired by a company that was still using 2008 LT. They needed a new computer for me, and bought one with Windows 8.1 on it. Had to upgrade to 2016 on day one.
    Oh yes, I remember one time I got work done on my personal computer using 2016 but forgot to convert to 2010CAD. The day after, had to convert it on my colleague's desktop. . My desktop was installed Wins10 but the most important thing AutoCAD was so behind.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You're right got it backwards.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Plotting / Publishing
    By Honda Matt in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2012, 12:25 pm
  2. Plotting / Publishing across workstations
    By mshearer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2012, 12:30 pm
  3. Problems with publishing/plotting
    By VikaMann in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2011, 09:42 pm
  4. Plotting / Publishing
    By Kat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2009, 07:34 pm
  5. Plotting/Publishing and the difference with lineweights
    By meleader2 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2007, 06:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts