+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Dimensions taken from full scale drawing and transferred to a representative sketch

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I work for a prestressed concrete beam company and recently my team has been faced with the problem of drawing beams at full scale and incorrectly transferring the dimensions to a sketch that we use to represent all I-beams. Since I-beams can be extremely long, we use a drawing of an I-beam in plan and elevation view to represent all beam lengths. We use this sketch so that we can fit the shop drawing on B size paper. Once the full scale has been drawn in model space, we want to find a way to fill in the dimension strings on the sketch that will be used in paper space. Does anyone have any suggestions? Is there a way to link the full scale drawing and have it populate the sketch correctly. Currently my team has just been overriding the dimensions in the sketch and human error can be very costly. My team and I would greatly appreciate any help or suggestions THANK YOU ALL IN ADVANCE!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor Mijjlee.

    You will get lots of good feedback on how best to approach this, lots of different ways to do it.
    I do steel detailing for major projects and we use the ProSteel (by Bentley) addon for Autocad.
    That is the steel detailing portion of ProStructures, which includes very extensive functionality for Concrete.
    It does all of the detail drawings automatically, and sizes everything to fit on whatever size sheet you choose.

    On the attached .dwg file you will see examples of the Shorting of nonessential bits (indicated by break lines) in long lengths of material, where the only detail would be Length. In this way very long elements can fit onto a smaller sheet, but still with a scale of say 10:1. That would be similar to what you describe in your original post.

    Once the 3D Model is complete, you just aim it at a specific sheet (template) which includes the title block and pull the trigger.
    It can spit out 1000 drawings in about 5 minutes with no human interaction.
    I used to be responsible for drawing them, now I just check whatever the software has output, to make sure there are no missing dimensions or other such issues.
    Strange as it sounds, I miss the good old days when I would frequently work 16 hour days, for weeks on end.
    I think my drawings looked better than the new ones, but the steel fabricator in China loves that there are never any mistakes, even if they are not as pretty as my old drawings.
    The drawings include BOMs and all kinds of other stuff.
    I think they also have a ProConcrete addon.

    Autodesk does have Structural Detailing, which does lots of the same stuff, not sure if it creates the drawings though, which is a huge part of the appeal of ProSteel.
    Autodesk licenses some of the Bentley tools, and has used them in their own products.
    I think there is another new Autodesk one, with which I have no experience.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 26th Sep 2017 at 10:02 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    Dadgad post a pdf etc.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    Mijjlee: Why aren't you taking advantage of layouts and annotative scaling?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Dadgad post a pdf etc.
    I just stripped our sheet out of the attached .dwg example of what ProSteel spits out.
    I suspect you will recognize which of the images was done by a machine.
    Attached Images
    Attached Files
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    ReMark,

    Can I send you a .dwg file of the template we use? I'm not very familiar with annotative scaling because this template was in place when I started working for this company. We are trying to revamp our drawings to make them smarter and work for us and not against us. This topic is #1 on the list.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    Are you at least familiar with layouts and viewports? One does not necessarily have to use annotative dimensions in model space. For example, we happen to do all of our dimensioning in the layout as not to clutter up model space.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yes I am familiar with layouts and viewports.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,716

    Default

    Dadgad the "Shorting of nonessential bits " is a good idea but reflect true length. Interesting concept draw full size and then chop and join.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Dadgad the "Shorting of nonessential bits " is a good idea but reflect true length. Interesting concept draw full size and then chop and join.
    Yes, it is, you can specify in your saved settings, what is the minimum length to be shortened, along with just about everything else in your personal detailing and dimension styles.
    I set up ones which looked more like our original styles, but thus far we have pretty much stuck with the ProSteel defaults, which don't move me, but they certainly enable me to get a hell of a lot more sleep than I used to.

    Just about all of our drawings are done at 10:1 scale.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Setting correct scale or Dimensions in a drawing
    By netman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2012, 02:53 am
  2. Drive feature dimensions with sketch dimensions?
    By Hickoz_bro in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th May 2011, 01:41 am
  3. when scale a drawing dimensions are changed.
    By zaibprvz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2009, 11:51 pm
  4. Draw twice full size but keep full size dimensions
    By matt4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2009, 03:17 am
  5. Scale a drawing to fit my title block but keep the dimensions
    By Hitbychance in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2009, 10:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts