+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    419

    Default Command prompt - to stop additional display

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How can I control the display of additional prompt display
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    What do you want to control?
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    419

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    What do you want to control?
    Text above the ward Command:

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    The image appears slightly odd, not the usual command line layout for AutoCAD, but in AutoCAD you can normally hover over the top edge of the command bar and when the cursor changes alter the height of the box!
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    You could always shrink your command line to display only three lines of text.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    419

    Default

    I need to stop display of texts inside the red box.
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    419

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You could always shrink your command line to display only three lines of text.
    Thanks . when I increase to display 3 lines the problem solved.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Click on the tool to the left of the command line and then "Lines of Prompt History"

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Why don't you dock it at the bottom of the drawing frame. It stops the auto expanding then.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Make it stop! autosaving in the middle of a command
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2017, 05:45 pm
  2. Pedit command stop repeting
    By wimal in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2016, 11:06 pm
  3. code stop executing in (command) function
    By samifox in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2013, 01:46 pm
  4. Additional Stylization Command: CREATESYMBOL
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2011, 09:50 pm
  5. where is command prompt?
    By Kari in forum Revit General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2008, 11:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts