+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default Creating Point Numbers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When creating new points is there a way to add a letter to the beginning of the sequence?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Please refrain from double posting as it only causes confusion.

    Is this in reference to a drawing being done using Civil 3D?

    You may want to look into Lee Mac's Incremental Numbering Suite. Very versatile.

    http://lee-mac.com/numinc.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Do you mean adding a letter to the set of points in a batch or adding a letter to the set of coordinates in a point? In other words, before one point or a group of points? Or do you want to label each point with the same letter? Or do you want to label each point with a different letter? Is this in the drawing or in a text file or spreadsheet listing the coordinates? The more information you can give us about your question, the better we can answer it.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    I moved your thread to the Civil 3D & LDD Forum and deleted your duplicate thread.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Thank you!

  6. #6
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I want my point numbers to have a letter in front of the number for example A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, B3.

  7. #7
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I moved your thread to the Civil 3D & LDD Forum and deleted your duplicate thread.
    THANK YOU FOR HELPING ME WITH THAT!
    I wish there was a way for us to delete our own post when we make an error.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Did you check out the link I provided in my first response? Are you going to answer the question(s) CyberAngel asked?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    As far as I know, point numbers are just that--numbers. The system stores them as numeric data so that it can manipulate them numerically, renumber them, store them in a database, etc. A side effect of this requirement is that you can't have duplicate numbers. Imagine the confusion if every point in the drawing had the number 1.

    The obvious solution is to use Civil 3D point label styles to add the letter in front of the number. How complex that gets depends on how your letters and numbers break down.

    It's possible I had this situation before (many years ago, it's hazy). One clunky solution may be to augment the points with blocks. Use an attribute for the letter and define the insertion point as the point, with the label next to the point number. Make sure to keep the different sets of points in distinct ranges of numbers, so you can select them individually.

    There are some things Civil 3D makes easier. This isn't one of them.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There is a way around this just tried it you can have points like A1 A2 etc but they will be automatically numbered but the A1 will be assigned to "Name" other quirk is it makes A to be "a1" not sure why lowercase. Tried 22A but still 22a. You can then Have "Name" as part of a lable style.

    "Point file format" Style is Name,E,N,Z,D

    Code:
    1,100,100,1.0,pt1
    A2,110,100,1.2,pt2
    3,120,100,1.3,pt3
    a5,120,120,1.0,pt5
    a6,90,120,0.8,pt5
    B27,99,99,1.4,pt6
    Last edited by BIGAL; 2nd Sep 2017 at 05:35 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. change incatt.lsp to work with numbers with point, comma etc etc
    By pmxcad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2012, 03:05 pm
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2012, 01:28 pm
  3. Convert integers numbers into real numbers, introducing decimal separator.
    By teknomatika in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2010, 04:07 pm
  4. Creating a string of incrementing numbers
    By nate83 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2009, 11:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts