+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    Revit 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Halam
    The project I am working on requires we use Revit and unfortunately our practice isn't in a position to dictate otherwise. Personally, Revit is a pain in the backside (for Landscape Architects) as it isn't really designed for hard landscape works. I'm not a civil engineer so I do not use Civil3D on a regular basis although our practice has licence. I have had to write code to convert 3D CAD linework into Revit Floor elements. This was the last piece of the puzzle. Turns out that CadTools has the tool to do the trick.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    Revit 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks SLW210 - turns out you were right and CadTools does have the tool 3DFaces to 3DPolylines. Glad I wennt back and checked again!

  3. #13
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I thought it might have, I haven't needed CADTools for a few months so couldn't remember, but was pretty sure I did something similar a while back.

    Glad it worked.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. How to get data to an attribute from enclosing polyline's property
    By mhmtlgrr in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2017, 04:31 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2016, 02:27 pm
  3. Converting 3D Faces to a single Surface (or Polyface Mesh)
    By Ron-O in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2012, 12:39 pm
  4. Single polyline on more than one layer
    By eldon in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2011, 09:43 am
  5. Single lines into polyline?
    By Christian Syversen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2003, 09:40 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts