+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    26

    Default Using relative POINT command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, can someone please advise how I can use the POINT command to set a point relative to the start of a drawn line?

    If that is possible, can you please advise how I can make it be highlighted with the cursor so that I can draw a circle using the point as a centre?

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Worked out how to do the first part. It is a 2 step process
    1. In the command bar, type POINT and select the reference point, in which case the beginning of the line
    2. hit Enter for the POINT command to appear again, and this time write the relative coordinates eg @100,200

    Would still like for the point to be highlighted by the cursor for locating the centre of a circle. Would appreciate it if anyone can help

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    To your first question. One option would be to use AutoCAD's Object Snap Tracking feature.

    I don't know of a way you could then highlight the point. I stand corrected...see below.
    Last edited by ReMark; 28th Sep 2017 at 05:46 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,042

    Default

    Come on ReMark think, select <enter> last <enter> <enter> would just highlight it
    Which brings up the next couple of points do you really need to draw a point first, to draw the point relative to another point (end of line) use the command modifier "from"
    so for a point the sequence of keyboard input would be
    Code:
    point  <enter>
    from   <enter>
    <pick the end of line>
    @10,10 <enter>
    The "@" symbol makes coordinates relative ("#" for absolute)
    You could highlight the point then but as ReMark says changing the point style would make it more readily visible, however, if you do highlight the point once you start the circle command the point would no longer be highlighted
    your best method to use that point position would be start the circle command and then just press
    Code:
    @ <enter>
    Which in this context always automatically selects the last point used by Autocad and can be used whenever you are asked to select a point, but if you don't really need the point for anything you can just use the "from" command modifier as above to centre the circle at relative coordinates from the end of a line
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You're right. I'll blame brain fog for the oversight.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Why not change the point style so that it has a circle around it when you draw it? Use the PSTYLE command.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  7. #7
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    619

    Default

    I rarely use points except for dividing evenly spaced points. Why do you need a point to make circle off of out of curiosity.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    Why do you need a point to make circle off of out of curiosity.
    It was an exercise I was given in my beginners AutoCAD class, involving a rectangle and a small circle inside it somewhere, with the centre given by distance from the bottom LH corner of the rectangle. The rest of the class drew offset lines to position the circle, and I unsuccessfully tried POINT to identify it

    THANKS TO STEVEN-G , I first selected the reference point using POINT command and cursor, then selected CIRCLE, RADIUS and then wrote in the relative corodinates @100,200. I then used the dynamic box on the screen to enter the radius of the circle. Worked beautifully.

    thanks kindly for your help.

    But if I do have a single point on the screen, how do I highlight it if I move the cursor on it, so I can snap to that point?
    Last edited by PJ01; 28th Sep 2017 at 11:54 pm.

  9. #9
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    619

    Default

    i see. so many ways in autocad to do that. if that was me i would either draw rectangle starting from origin (0,0) then create circle and choose desired x,y coordinates for center point of circle. If ucs is somewhere else I use to draw it at the rectangle's starting corner and then move circle up picking distance in y and then move in the x. Really all depends what snaps and other drafting options you have set up. Using absolute and relative is way to go. I guess they just wanted you to know points are a thing in autocad but I would never use a point for that.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,745

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    2 answers use snap Node for points

    Other
    Circle <enter>
    from <enter>
    <pick the end of line>
    @10,10 <enter>

    Thanks Steven would not have thought of that.

    How many ways ?
    AS mentioned offsets and use INT
    Ucs Or "Pick end line" c 10,10 ucs w
    C "Pick end line" move F8 "drag mouse" 10 move L "drag mouse" 10
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Starting point relative to another point
    By MistaX32 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2013, 09:50 pm
  2. tracking from first point with relative instead of absolute coordinates
    By a1177298 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2013, 09:55 am
  3. one point relative to another for starting text
    By clint0577 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2012, 02:43 am
  4. Arc (start-2nd-end point) absolute or relative coordinates
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2011, 07:22 am
  5. Stuck in Relative point entry mode - I think..
    By J S Machine in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2009, 02:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts