+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: extrude problem

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default extrude problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am a newbie, Am using Acad 2013. I did not know how to title question enough to search if it has been answered before. I have been doing exercises on Mr.Z youtube channel, everything was just fine. The cube project started and if I drew a square and tried to extrude it by same unit as x-y it always now ends up as a very short 3d box instead of all 3 axes equal. I have created gears and completed a 3d house with no trouble. what setting did I mess up?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    How are you entering the height ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    i draw equal square with rectangle command typing any same unit. If units set to mm i enter 10 units for example for one dimension then tab and 10 for the next, enter, I get a perfect square, then I use tilt drawing a little and use extrude command, pick my square and drag it upward.... it follows upward ad usual waiting for you to pick a height, so I type 10 units in and hit enter.
    I get a very short cube. it is as if Z axis units are less than X and Y.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Works for me do you have Snap on this may cause a problem. You don't need to be in a 3d view as you do extrude just feel confident and enter height when prompted then check -vpoint 1,1,1 You can use -10 to go down rather than up.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Still a problem, this is simple operation i have done dozens of times. I should be able to start a new drawing and draw a square and extrude it to a cube. the unit does not seem to be the same on z as it is in x and y. I can enter 1 or 10 or 100 units on each parameter and I currently get a square box that is very short.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Not sure why this is happening? Have you tried closing and restarting Autocad?

    I have moved your question to the 3D Modeling section: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...-amp-Rendering
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Re check snap option Aspect has two options Hor and vert they can be different.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. problem in extrude
    By mirvakili in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2014, 09:46 am
  2. Problem with extrude
    By shwell in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2012, 10:10 am
  3. problem with extrude
    By mahmoud abdallah in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2009, 06:15 pm
  4. Extrude Problem
    By Memnon in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2009, 11:53 pm
  5. 3D Extrude Path problem
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 16th May 2006, 05:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts