+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default I see the lines but can't select them!!!!!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a strange thing that recently started on a file that I've been working for a while. All of a sudden I can't select line/poly lines to modify, howe3ver I can with others on the same layer. I've noticed the lines I have problems with are generally in the same direction. Some times I can highlight but can't tag to the snap markers. I did <change> command and did a select – all and changed the elevation to '0' and it actually worked for a while, but it reappeared again.
    When I hit regen those lines disappear and reappear again when I open the file again or when I play with the attribute display. I'm just confused, ANY IDEAS.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Maybe try running an audit and a purge on the dwg. If that doesn't work I'd give'r a restart to see if the problem remains.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I purge and audit all the time and have restarted and still the same.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    can you post a portion of the drawing you are having trouble with please
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    ok, as soon as i figure out how to post a file on the site. thanks

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I'm having problems uploading the file for some reason! it fails everytime

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    46

    Default

    araslan,

    I've had this happen recently also. Although i can't figure out what caused it, i can remedy it in the drawing.
    try this:
    1. select "CTRL"+"A" to select all.
    2. delete all of the entities
    3. very important step, select "OOPS", do not leave this step out.

    Now you should be able to select the entities that were previously un-selectable.
    If anyone has a fix to this, please let me know.

    thanks

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by araslan View Post
    I'm having problems uploading the file for some reason! it fails everytime
    See here: "How to add images to your posts"
    Make sure your Cad file is under 250kb.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Senior Member AVITWeb's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    156

    Default

    It's worth a shot here, but I do not think it will actually work...

    Is your 0 (zero) layer frozen or turned off?
    Same goes for defpoints
    Stand back or I will explode ALL of the dimensions!!!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    sadhu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.


    I've had this happen recently also. Although i can't figure out what caused it, i can remedy it in the drawing.
    try this:
    1. select "CTRL"+"A" to select all.
    2. delete all of the entities
    3. very important step, select "OOPS", do not leave this step out.
    Thanks cadfly,
    This one worked for me - I had a similar problem.

    lost

Similar Threads

  1. lines wrt to angle of elevation of other lines
    By nicolas in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2010, 01:36 pm
  2. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  3. can not select anything
    By andy1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2007, 11:40 am
  4. double lines from single lines?
    By asperated in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 03:36 pm
  5. dotted lines plotting as solid lines
    By Dave^ in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2006, 01:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts