+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default Selecting Broken Ellipse

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is anyone else having issues picking an Ellipse that has been broken? I can only pick it if I pick the end of the ellipse. Sometimes I can only pick one end of the ellipse and not the other. Sometimes I cant pick it at all and I have to use a window to select it. This is pretty frustrating.

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    When I break an ellipse, I get an arc. If you're having trouble selecting curves in general, try increasing your circle zoom resolution with VIEWRES. A low-res curve isn't drawn as accurately, so you may be picking a point that only looks like part of a curve.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    When I break an ellipse, I get an arc. If you're having trouble selecting curves in general, try increasing your circle zoom resolution with VIEWRES. A low-res curve isn't drawn as accurately, so you may be picking a point that only looks like part of a curve.

    I get a broken ellipse with grips at the ends not arcs.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    Check "Z" values.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Can you post a .dwg with a broken ELLIPSE?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default

    see attachment. I drew a rectangle around the Broken Ellipse that I can not select.

    Test.dwg

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    They all select fine for me, though I had to convert to 2010 format.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    It doesn't help that you had 19 duplicate and 4 overlapping objects. Using 2017 I could select all ellipses.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Craph, I should've deleted the hiddden lines. Try freezing that layer.

    There are some ellipse that I still can not select at any point along it's path. If I hover over and trace an ellipse there are areas where I can not select it, and some parts where I can. In this case the area i can select is large enough that it's not a problem. Sometimes I can't select any part of it. I'll have to wait until I come upon another one.

    If it's not obvious, this was created with a Flatshot.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I see you have Windows 10 OS, has this happened recently or always done this? I've read latest Windows 10 updates have caused problems with AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. MEP broken?
    By dumfatnhappy in forum MEP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2012, 05:10 pm
  2. How to distinguish between Ellipse and Ellipse Arc?
    By Ahankhah in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2011, 01:25 pm
  3. Is UCS broken in Acad 2010, or just broken in general?
    By MatthewDS in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 11:23 pm
  4. find the center of a broken ellipse
    By erona in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2005, 02:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts