+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    guitarguy1685's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Tower 5810
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon ES-1620 v3 @ 3.5GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4200
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell U2412m
    Discipline
    See details...
    guitarguy1685's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Building envelops & AES
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I see you have Windows 10 OS, has this happened recently or always done this? I've read latest Windows 10 updates have caused problems with AutoCAD.
    Well we upgraded to W10 a while ago, and this has also been going on for a while. It's possible I suppose. I'll check if we have the latest service packs.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just curious. Do you have the same problem with this version of your drawing?

    retest.dwg

    Saved in 2013 file format.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. MEP broken?
    By dumfatnhappy in forum MEP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2012, 05:10 pm
  2. How to distinguish between Ellipse and Ellipse Arc?
    By Ahankhah in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2011, 01:25 pm
  3. Is UCS broken in Acad 2010, or just broken in general?
    By MatthewDS in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 11:23 pm
  4. find the center of a broken ellipse
    By erona in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2005, 02:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts