+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default Linked Revit Model Moving Unexpectedly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    We are working on a project where we are linking in the architects model into our MEP model. We have been updating our model every time we get a new one and have had no issues for the last few months. All of a sudden last week we got a new model that seems to have the same coordinates as it has had, but after it is linked in and we open our MEP model and the architects base moves south by 25'. I have been trying to figure out what could have made this happen but I am at a loss. We are using Revit 2018. We can load the previous version of the architects model from before this one and it loads in just fine. Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions of fixes for this.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Contact the architectural team and ask them if they adjusted the Project Base Point or Survey Point.

    FYI: Always use Shared Coordinates when Linking so Revit can adjust automatically for you in cases like this.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Alright, I checked with the architects and they said they did not change the origin and it appears as if they did not. You could open the MEP Model and a copy of the arch model and copy and paste between and everything showed up in the right place. It was just after you saved that arch file as the base to our MEP that the problem happened. I was able to put it in as a new link and it came in where it should have been so the only thing I could find to do to fix it in the amount of time we have was to remove the old link and load this one in as a new one. That broke all of the associations of our hosted items but did not delete them.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I gave up Hosted Elements many moons ago, for exactly this reason (among other things).

    Well, as for "what happened", this could have been anything, really. This is why it's always best practice to use Shared Coordinates. It removes all doubt. Pinning the Link(s) is best, too, so they don't get accidentally click+dragged. Entry level Revit users sometimes don't understand Revit's vague errors when things like this happen and it can re-position the model by accident when it's "fixed". Sounds like you got it figured out.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for the assistance. I am not entirely sure what happened with it, we have it set so that we can't select links so I don't think we dragged it. I think something happened with the coordinates so from now on I will use the Shared Coordinates setting.

Similar Threads

  1. Section Box with linked revit model
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum Revit MEP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2014, 01:53 pm
  2. Revit Model Linked into 3ds Max
    By MunichMax in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2011, 10:51 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2011, 06:21 am
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2011, 02:09 am
  5. Link Revit model into current revit model
    By miyuki_mll in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2009, 11:58 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts