+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default Open new view in existing window?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Every time I open a new view, it opens in a new window. I know it this was the only way in the early days, but is there still no way to make the view open in the existing window?
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    617

    Default

    I think this ia just how it works.
    Love it or hate it
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    I think this ia just how it works.
    Love it or hate it
    Say I use a vertical split layout with a 3D view and a plan view. If I then decide to look at an elevation instead of the plan view, then I first need close the plan view, open the elevation view, and finally adjust the tiling manually since they the don't necessarily tile up the way I want them to. That doesn't sound right...
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    You don't need to close views that you are still using unless it's for performance issues. There are a lot of possibilities for arrangement of a tiled layout of windows. Using the WT command, Revit will arrange them for you with the active one to the left top and the rest are probably in order of opening sized equally. Not quite sure how Revit would know how you want them arranged unless you could save a particular layout, which it cannot do beyond the current session.

    There is a trick for getting back the arrangement of your tiled layout after having maximized a window, but I don't think that is what you are looking for.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Siberian's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Siberian's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Siberian's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer, HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    455

    Default

    I very much like the split view possibilities that 3DS and AutoCAD has. Don't really understand why Revit couldn't inherit that feature...
    If at first you don't succeed - remove all evidence you ever tried.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Revit is a totally different beast.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Siberian View Post
    I very much like the split view possibilities that 3DS and AutoCAD has. Don't really understand why Revit couldn't inherit that feature...
    AutoCAD and 3ds Max use Viewports, not Views. There is a huge difference between the two. A View in Revit, is not to be thought of as a Viewport in AutoCAD.

    Each View in Revit is its own independent lens of the model. This is a huge benefit in the grand scheme of things when you're working in the Revit platform.

    Having two Viewports in AutoCAD is still the same file, so there are no "views" to keep opening up, so the request for Revit to act like AutoCAD doesn't really add up here.

    Ultimately, I'd ask myself why I'm opening these views to begin with. I usually work with four views: a Plan View, a N/S facing section, a E/W facing section, and a working 3D view, all positioned in a very strategic way for me to bounce between all views. That's all I need to model in Revit, and moving sections around negates any need to keep opening other views.

    Hope this helps!

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That is exactly the method I use most of the time. Sometimes the 3D view isn't necessary but it's nice to look at.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. How to display existing and new items in a Base view
    By EagleCat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2014, 01:14 pm
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2014, 06:39 pm
  3. Can Not Open Existing .IAM Or .IPT, Can Not Create New .IPT
    By vertical horizons in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2011, 03:56 pm
  4. Importing 3D iso view to an existing 2d drawing.
    By MACIEKM in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2009, 07:46 pm
  5. Cant open the window for open or save
    By Lucas_ in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th May 2008, 10:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts