+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    193

    Default 2016 Architecture Metric Template (SOLVED)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone please post up the standard autodesk template so I can dfownload it please as im struggling to get it.

    Many thanks
    Last edited by raj banerjee; 19th Feb 2016 at 05:02 pm.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You mean this one?

    Archm_Template.jpg

    Why did you post your question in the Revit Architecture forum?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Thanks very much.

    Apologies for putting it in the wrong section, was rushing and didn't see the architecture one as in between drawing jobs at the moment so all flustered.

    Thanks a lot

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    193

    Default

    do you have the rvt file

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    OK...I'm confused. You seem to be asking for a Revit template file is that correct? I only ask because your Profile says AutoCAD 2008. When you asked for the standard AutoDesk template I really thought you had misspoke and meant standard AutoCAD template.

    If you are using Revit and not AutoCAD I think you should change your Profile.

    To be clear, I do not use Revit; I use AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    This is the Revit forum.

    Why don't you have the template? I believe it comes with the install.

    Is this a cracked version of Revit?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Wasn't there a problem, a while back (2012), with Revit where some content was not installed? Could this be a similar situation?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    193

    Default

    I have read a few problems with revit when upgrading to the next version, but I think in this case it is due to my employers company removing the standard templates and replacing them with their own, how helpful :-(

  9. #9
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    619

    Default

    I was thinking there wasn't any difference anymore between Revit Architecture and - Structure (?) To me it really doesn't make sense anyway. A wall is a wall, a beam a beam. (.. Unless, you approach this commercially)
    Last edited by halam; 19th Feb 2016 at 11:30 am.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You don't want to use the company template? Makes me think you are using your employer's software for your own commercial gain.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Revit MEP 2012 US Metric Template
    By upul in forum Revit MEP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2013, 11:41 am
  2. I only got metric template in my revit 2013
    By Hao in forum Revit Architecture
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2012, 05:28 pm
  3. Open new drawing with no template - Imperial or Metric
    By Dadgad in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st May 2012, 01:53 am
  4. metric drawing in imperial template
    By Qonfire in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 09:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts