+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am not familiar with sectionplan or section view but you forgot to tell ReMark that your drawing is made up of blocks. Sorry for jumping in if sectionplan & section view means blocks. Dont know what you are trying to do but you can explode, delete or move as i have done below.
    ok file did not download will try again.
    Last edited by welldriller; 5th Oct 2017 at 02:09 am. Reason: drawing did not download

  2. #12
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Is this lose to what you are trying to do ?
    Attached Images

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    25

    Default

    OK. I try to make it clear.
    I have a topview from a modell in model space and i need vertical sections at the marked points. (1.jpg) I need this section with 2D lines becouse I have to work forward with it.
    If I make a section plan the red lines stay behind the section line (because they are 3D polylines). (2.jpg)
    On the layout i make a view what I need. (3.jpg)
    But this view shows all the red lines behind and fron of the section line.
    I delete manualy the red lines (4.jpg) and get the section view on the layout what I need. (5.jpg).
    I made an exportlayout from this layout to get 2D lines from this view but it shows everithing not just the front of the section part. (6.jpg)
    And they are 3D solid. compare the 5.jpg with 6.jpg...

    Any idea to get the 5.jpg in to 2D?

    1.jpg:
    1.jpg


    2.jpg
    2.jpg

    3.jpg
    3.jpg

    4.jpg
    4.jpg

    5.jpg
    5.jpg

    6.jpg
    6.jpg

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,452

    Default

    Freeze the layer that the 3dpolylines are on.

    Where did you get the idea that using EXPORTLAYOUT would create 2D lines from a 3D model?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,799

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try using solview and soldraw.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Help - I can`t make dimensions from this drawing
    By 4RIDERS in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2015, 11:48 am
  2. How do you make a drawing already done in a ucs, the world ucs?
    By runner041 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2010, 05:05 pm
  3. Make a drawing look like a sketch?
    By bennyhenry in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th May 2010, 11:37 pm
  4. The best way to make a model from this 2D drawing
    By Lideman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2010, 07:31 am
  5. How To Make Sure I Am Drawing 1:1
    By iamlegend in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2009, 11:51 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts